KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Finance (general)

Registrable Securities

Japanese translation: 登録可能証券


13:40 Dec 19, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 証券取引
English term or phrase: Registrable Securities
WikiInvestでは、Registrable Securities” means the Parent Common Shares owned by Seller and any securities owned by Seller which may be issued or distributed in respect thereof by way of stock dividend or stock split or other distribution, recapitalization or reclassification. という説明がなされています。
この定義に該当する有価証券は日本にあるのでしょうか。
ShigekoUematsu
Japanese translation:登録可能証券
Explanation:
まず、“ Registrable Securities”は決まった定義はなく、契約書の中に定義しておくもののように見えます。
もっと分かりやすい定義としては、
The common stock issued or issuable upon conversion of the Preferred will be “Registrable Securities.”
The term “Registrable Securities” means all the shares of common stock of the Company issued or issuable upon exercise of this Warrant
というものがありました。では、これは日本の潜在株式と似ています。
次のサイトを参照してください。
http://www.nomura.co.jp/terms/japan/se/rs.html
しかし、潜在株式と“ Registrable Securities”が同じ意味だと判断するのは少し早いと思いますし、“ Registrable Securities”の定義は契約書の中で主にされている場合が多いので、直接「登録可能証券」と翻訳したほうがいいのではないかと思います。
Selected response from:

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4未登録株券
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3登録可能証券
Jungho Jo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrable securities
未登録株券


Explanation:
See: http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/1290431.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrable securities
登録可能証券


Explanation:
まず、“ Registrable Securities”は決まった定義はなく、契約書の中に定義しておくもののように見えます。
もっと分かりやすい定義としては、
The common stock issued or issuable upon conversion of the Preferred will be “Registrable Securities.”
The term “Registrable Securities” means all the shares of common stock of the Company issued or issuable upon exercise of this Warrant
というものがありました。では、これは日本の潜在株式と似ています。
次のサイトを参照してください。
http://www.nomura.co.jp/terms/japan/se/rs.html
しかし、潜在株式と“ Registrable Securities”が同じ意味だと判断するのは少し早いと思いますし、“ Registrable Securities”の定義は契約書の中で主にされている場合が多いので、直接「登録可能証券」と翻訳したほうがいいのではないかと思います。

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: お礼が遅くなりたい大変失礼いたしました。ありがとうございました。