KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

i love you

Japanese translation: Search KudoZ


20:54 May 16, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: i love you
japanese
joe
Japanese translation:Search KudoZ
Explanation:
On the KudoZ page enter language pair "English > Japanese"; enter Keyword "I love you"; click on "Search"; and you will presented with 29 previous answers to this same question.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Search KudoZ
Jack Doughty
5 +5おいしそう(oishisou) or 大好物(daikoubutsu)
Yoko Emori
4ai shiterunital yatin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Search KudoZ


Explanation:
On the KudoZ page enter language pair "English > Japanese"; enter Keyword "I love you"; click on "Search"; and you will presented with 29 previous answers to this same question.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I was wondering how did this end up in the "food" category?? ;-)
17 mins

agree  Yoko Emori
1 hr

agree  Indojin: yes... that is the right way to go!!
3 hrs

agree  krishna mallick
8 hrs

agree  mimichan
9 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ai shiteru


Explanation:
love means "ai"
shite imasu-shite iru

nital yatin

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
おいしそう(oishisou) or 大好物(daikoubutsu)


Explanation:
If you want a translation exclusively in the "food" category, here goes.

oishisou: Looks good (delicious,tasty).
"oishii" (the double i is not a mistake) means good or delicious.
"sou" means looks or seems.

daikoubutsu: My favorite dish.
"dai" emphasises what comes after it. Means great or most.
"koubutsu" means something I like.

If you want more humor, like talking to the food you are going to gobble up,
さあ、食べるぞ!(Saa, teberuzo!)
might be what you're looking for.
This means, "I7m going to eat you!"

CAUTION: None of the above is meant to be for generic use.

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: yes, if joe could not find the answer in Kudoz, then your answer would certainly help.
2 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: 食べてしまいたいぐらい好きだ。、食べちゃいたいほど可愛い。...other suggestion for love in food category?
6 hrs

agree  krishna mallick
7 hrs

agree  tmmmrt: Great suggestions! I was wondering how "i love you" has anything to do with food...
18 hrs

agree  hikaru
1 day17 hrs