KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

eggmass

Japanese translation: 加工卵


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eggmass
Japanese translation:加工卵
Entered by: xxxtokyo woman

06:20 Jan 31, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: eggmass
an ingredient of baked product. Sometimes it is just"eggs" but when it is "eggmass"...
xxxtokyo woman
加工卵
Explanation:
産業レベルの製菓に限らず町のケーキ屋さんでも、全ての製品に新鮮な卵を仕入れて用いているわけではなく、コストや手間、仕上がりの都合で加工卵を用いることがあります。
その定義はウィキのリンク先によく説明されています。
液卵の場合と凍結卵の場合がある他、全卵を用いたものや卵黄だけのものなど、用途に応じて色々あるようですので、詳細がわからない場合は「加工卵」が無難かと思いました。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/液卵#.E6.B6.B2.E5.8D.B5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-01-31 11:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

先に挙げたリンクは加工卵のページの中の液卵の項のものですので、加工卵のページへのリンクを添えておきます。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/加工卵
Selected response from:

lingualabo
Italy
Grading comment
原材料表記としては、これが一番コンパクトでいいように思います。実際のeggmassが凍結しているか液状なのかわからないこともあり、状態を特記しない言葉を選ばせていただきます。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1卵クリームソース
Geraldine Oudin
4加工卵
lingualabo
3卵をベースとしたソース
Yasutomo Kanazawa
2液卵
Kara ph.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
WHOLE EGG MASS
cinefil
entire solidified egg without the shellpatent_pending

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卵クリームソース


Explanation:
Egg mass is simply a mix of eggs and other (relatively liquid) ingredients, usually milk or cream like in the following quiche recipies. First link in Japanese, second one in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2009-01-31 06:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it can be of any help, in French we say "appareil aux oeufs", which means more or less 卵、牛乳などの混ぜ合わせた材料。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutes (2009-01-31 06:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then I would go for 卵の混ぜ合わせた材料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2009-01-31 06:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which remains quite neutral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2009-01-31 07:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for your comment.
Depending on the recipe, you might use the expression 卵クリーム (without ソース) as suggested by this 卵クッキーrecipe.
http://www.cakepia.info/recipe/42.html



    Reference: http://recipe.gourmet.yahoo.co.jp/E306081/
    Reference: http://www.epicureantable.com/articles/aquiche.htm
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This is actually an ingredient of something like cookie or biscuit, so I am wondering if it is appropriate to use the term "ソース”...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: 「卵、牛乳などの混ぜ合わせ」でいいと思います。お好みでソースなどをくわえてもいいし。。。あ、Prozではひとつの回答にはひとつの答えという規則がありましたよね?困りましたね。。
39 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
卵をベースとしたソース


Explanation:
基本的にはFrance-Japanさんの意見と同じですが、必ずしもクリームソースとは限らないのではないでしょうか。卵以外に蜂蜜や砂糖だけを入れたりする場合もあると思います。上述の場合はキッシュを作る例を紹介していますが、原文ではbaked productとしてしか記載されていないので、クッキーやビスケットなどの場合も考えられると思います。したがって、「卵をベースとしてソース」と訳した方が無難だと思います(その後に卵と一緒にミックスされる原材料を書けば良いのではないでしょうか)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-01-31 07:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

egg-massを検索していたら、scrambleという言葉にたどり着きました。scrambleの意味はTo mix food ingredients in a mix to be cooked into a loose mass. つまり卵焼きなどを作る場合に「溶いた」状態なので、卵の液状、あるいは溶き卵という訳ではどうでしょうか?

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。上にも書きましたが、ご想像の通りこれはビスケット風の商品の原材料の1つなので、うまい言葉が見つからずいろんな方のご意見をいただくことにしました。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
加工卵


Explanation:
産業レベルの製菓に限らず町のケーキ屋さんでも、全ての製品に新鮮な卵を仕入れて用いているわけではなく、コストや手間、仕上がりの都合で加工卵を用いることがあります。
その定義はウィキのリンク先によく説明されています。
液卵の場合と凍結卵の場合がある他、全卵を用いたものや卵黄だけのものなど、用途に応じて色々あるようですので、詳細がわからない場合は「加工卵」が無難かと思いました。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/液卵#.E6.B6.B2.E5.8D.B5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2009-01-31 11:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

先に挙げたリンクは加工卵のページの中の液卵の項のものですので、加工卵のページへのリンクを添えておきます。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/加工卵


lingualabo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
原材料表記としては、これが一番コンパクトでいいように思います。実際のeggmassが凍結しているか液状なのかわからないこともあり、状態を特記しない言葉を選ばせていただきます。ありがとうございました。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
液卵


Explanation:
As a biological term, "egg mass" is 卵塊.
But when it's used as an ingredient of food, 液卵 may be what it means.
See the following reference site for description of 液卵.


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%8A%A0%E5%B7%A5%E5%8D%B5
Kara ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: WHOLE EGG MASS

Reference information:
Whole egg mass is broken eggs that can be used for baking and food preparation.
http://www.emuna.ee/eng/toode10.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Geraldine Oudin: whole egg mass=eggs only. egg mass=eggs+X
3 mins

16 hrs
Reference: entire solidified egg without the shell

Reference information:
As a convention used herein, the term egg mass refers to the entire solidified egg without the shell, and egg portion refers to a cut or sliced piece of the solidified egg.
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20090019705

patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum