KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

solid

Japanese translation: 固形

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solid
Japanese translation:固形
Entered by: tsai

12:52 Nov 27, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / ingredients
English term or phrase: solid
This is used something like "coffee solid" or "celery seed solid". Does anyone know what this "solid" means in Japanese?
tsai
固形
Explanation:
solidをliquidと対称して使う場合は、『固体』ですが、その状態をあらわす時は、『固形』あるいはより分かりやすく『固形状』で良いと考えます。
coffee solidは、『固形コーヒー』あるいは『固形状コーヒー』でしょう、恐らく豆なり液体、粉状のコーヒーでなく、粉を固めたコーヒーでしょう。あるいはコーヒーの製造過程上の状態かもしれません。
Selected response from:

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Grading comment
迅速かつご丁寧にご説明いただき、ありがとうございました。助かりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4中実
cinefil
3固形
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
固形


Explanation:
solidをliquidと対称して使う場合は、『固体』ですが、その状態をあらわす時は、『固形』あるいはより分かりやすく『固形状』で良いと考えます。
coffee solidは、『固形コーヒー』あるいは『固形状コーヒー』でしょう、恐らく豆なり液体、粉状のコーヒーでなく、粉を固めたコーヒーでしょう。あるいはコーヒーの製造過程上の状態かもしれません。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
迅速かつご丁寧にご説明いただき、ありがとうございました。助かりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: please post any example
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
中実


Explanation:
【27】植物「中実(ちゅうじつ)の.
ランダムハウス








    Reference: http://gazo.cocolog-nifty.com/my_tiny_flower_garden/2006/01/...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19