KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Food & Drink

Sustainably Harvested

Japanese translation: 環境に配慮した捕獲


02:26 Nov 6, 2013
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / seafood advertisement
English term or phrase: Sustainably Harvested
天然アワビ製品の宣伝文句です。

- 100% Natural Wild Caught
- Sustainably Harvested
- Quality Guaranteed

Sustainably Harvested は「持続的収穫」と訳そうと思ったのですが、宣伝文句としてどうもしっくりこないような気がします。

アドバイスお願いいたします。
Y. K.
Japanese translation:環境に配慮した捕獲
Explanation:
まあこんな所で。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
他の皆さんのお答えも大変参考になりましたが、箇条書きで一般消費者にアピールする宣伝文句なので、わかりやすい柔らかい表現として、このお答えを選ばせていただきました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3持続的な収穫
YoshinoTrad
3環境に配慮した捕獲
Yuki Okada
3適正捕獲(量)Misae Lucasey
1 +1弊社は乱獲はしておりません
cinefil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainably harvested
環境に配慮した捕獲


Explanation:
まあこんな所で。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
他の皆さんのお答えも大変参考になりましたが、箇条書きで一般消費者にアピールする宣伝文句なので、わかりやすい柔らかい表現として、このお答えを選ばせていただきました。

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustainably harvested
弊社は乱獲はしておりません


Explanation:
全体の文脈にどう合わせるかですが、要するに乱獲はしていない、と言いたいのでは?

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I like this delivery style.
22 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainably harvested
持続的な収穫


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=3TfUsoawxXoC&pg=PA56&lpg=...

YoshinoTrad
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustainably harvested
適正捕獲(量)


Explanation:
適正捕獲に「量」を付け足しても良いと思います。


    Reference: http://www.fish-u.ac.jp/kenkyu/sangakukou/syuyoukenkyuu/kenk...
Misae Lucasey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese