KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

1.nobody should touch my sword. Why did you allow him to touch my sword?

Japanese translation: 誰も私の刀に触れるべきではない。どうしてあなたは、私の刀を彼に触らせたのだ。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nobody should touch my sword. Why did you allow him to touch my sword?
Japanese translation:誰も私の刀に触れるべきではない。どうしてあなたは、私の刀を彼に触らせたのだ。
Entered by: Noriko Fujiwara

03:28 Oct 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: 1.nobody should touch my sword. Why did you allow him to touch my sword?
1.nobody should touch my sword. Why did you allow him to touch my sword?

2. I want your sword for evidence.

3. you may check my references

context: From a Japanese/hollywood movie.
gnanam
1.誰も私の刀に触れるべきではない。どうしてあなたは、私の刀を彼に触らせたのだ。
Explanation:
1. daremo watashino katanani hureru bekideha nai. doushite anataha, watashino katanawo kareni sawarase tanoda.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. あなたの刀が証拠として必要だ。
2. anatano katanaga shoukotosite hituyouda.

¥"刀”can also be written ¥"剣” and this one usually used for a long sward. Are these people male or female? Depending on who they are (sex, profession, ie. gang related or general citizen) ¥"あなた¥" should be chosen wisely because it will add to the characteristics of the person.

¥"you¥" can be translated into: あなた(anata), きみ(kimi), おまえ(omae), てめえ(temee, very rude)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 04:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.私の照会にお問い合わせいただいて結構¥です。
3. watashino shoukaini otoiawase itadaite kekkoudesu.

¥"reference¥" is translated as the one you attach to resume. This translation has sort of humble and polite tone.

照会 - reference
お問い合わせ - to check, contact
結構¥です - don¥'t mind, may
Selected response from:

Noriko Fujiwara
Grading comment
sentences are from the movie "The Hunted" . the samurai is Yoshiro harada as TAKEDA SAMA.. thanks for answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +91.誰も余の刀に触れてはならぬ。何故に触れさせたのじゃ。2.証拠が要るゆえに。3.余のことは聞けばわ
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +11.誰も私の刀に触れるべきではない。どうしてあなたは、私の刀を彼に触らせたのだ。
Noriko Fujiwara
51.誰も余の刀に触れるべきではない。何故に触れさせたのじゃ。2.証拠が要るゆえに。3.余のことは聞き
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2拙者、わし、朕の刀に何人も触れさせぬ。
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1.誰も私の刀に触れるべきではない。どうしてあなたは、私の刀を彼に触らせたのだ。


Explanation:
1. daremo watashino katanani hureru bekideha nai. doushite anataha, watashino katanawo kareni sawarase tanoda.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 03:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. あなたの刀が証拠として必要だ。
2. anatano katanaga shoukotosite hituyouda.

¥"刀”can also be written ¥"剣” and this one usually used for a long sward. Are these people male or female? Depending on who they are (sex, profession, ie. gang related or general citizen) ¥"あなた¥" should be chosen wisely because it will add to the characteristics of the person.

¥"you¥" can be translated into: あなた(anata), きみ(kimi), おまえ(omae), てめえ(temee, very rude)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 04:02:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.私の照会にお問い合わせいただいて結構¥です。
3. watashino shoukaini otoiawase itadaite kekkoudesu.

¥"reference¥" is translated as the one you attach to resume. This translation has sort of humble and polite tone.

照会 - reference
お問い合わせ - to check, contact
結構¥です - don¥'t mind, may

Noriko Fujiwara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
sentences are from the movie "The Hunted" . the samurai is Yoshiro harada as TAKEDA SAMA.. thanks for answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: yay
2 hrs
  -> I guess my translation can be used for "Law & Order" type but not "Jidaigeki"..

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
1.誰も余の刀に触れてはならぬ。何故に触れさせたのじゃ。2.証拠が要るゆえに。3.余のことは聞けばわ


Explanation:
The dialogues seem to belong to a Samurai are drama. They have to be translated into correspondngly traditional Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 04:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(continued)かる。
The dialogue needs to be translated into Samurai epoque Japanese.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: excellent! I had a good laugh ;P
1 hr

agree  Noriko Fujiwara: very cool :)
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: great
3 hrs

neutral  cinefil: there are a lot of first personal pronoun in Japanese
3 hrs

agree  horse: good job!
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: want to watch samurai movie..
5 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
6 hrs

agree  kotobuki
10 hrs

agree  yamamoto
14 hrs

agree  xxxrecky
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
拙者、わし、朕の刀に何人も触れさせぬ。


Explanation:
just for ref.
I agree with Nobuo-san, but it is rather difficult to choose a proper first personal pronoun without the context.

余 is used for a daimyo (load) or high class samurai.
拙者 is for samurai in general.
わし is for almost everybody( male ).
朕 is only for emperor,
etc.

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1.誰も余の刀に触れるべきではない。何故に触れさせたのじゃ。2.証拠が要るゆえに。3.余のことは聞き


Explanation:
-


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai