KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Canadian

Japanese translation: 私はカナダ人ですーWatashiwakanadajindesu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canadian (person)
Japanese translation:私はカナダ人ですーWatashiwakanadajindesu
Entered by: xxxgulser

20:40 Oct 24, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Canadian
"I am Canadian"

My learn-to-speak-Japanese tapes assume that their users will all be Americans! I am Canadian, so I would like to know how to say "I am Canadian". Thanks.
Andrea
私はカナダ人です。
Explanation:
私はカナダ人ですーWatashivakanadajindesu.
Selected response from:

xxxgulser
Grading comment
I would really like to give the points to Minoru, who had relevant comments to make on all three answers, each of which was deficient in one way or another. Since I am very much a beginner in Japanese, the Romaji was much more helpful to me than the Japanese writing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5私はカナダ人です。
xxxgulser
4 +2Kanada-jin desu.
nyasue
4 +2Kanada Jin
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canadian
私はカナダ人です。


Explanation:
私はカナダ人ですーWatashivakanadajindesu.

xxxgulser
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
I would really like to give the points to Minoru, who had relevant comments to make on all three answers, each of which was deficient in one way or another. Since I am very much a beginner in Japanese, the Romaji was much more helpful to me than the Japanese writing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Well, that's correct, too.
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  Takako Whilden
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Will Matter: "Wa" instead of "va".
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "wa" would be natural than "va". i assume you happened to mis-spell it.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: Bulser and Wenjer are both right, but I'll go for this as it shows Japanese writing, however, wach out what Minoru pointed out.
2 days 5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canadian
Kanada Jin


Explanation:
I am Canadian = Watasi wa kanadia jin desu. わたしは カナダ人 です。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: "wataShi" and "Kanada" (no 'i') instead.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, it was misspelling.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "watashi" is a standard singular subject. -
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canadian
Kanada-jin desu.


Explanation:
Kanada -jin - Canadian
desu - I am

nyasue
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: in a context of two-person conversation and so forth, this would be quite fitting, but depends on the case. -
1 day 35 mins