KudoZ home » English to Japanese » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Work comes one after another last week.

Japanese translation: 先週は次から次に仕事が来た


05:09 Feb 21, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Work comes one after another last week.
This sentence is a reason.
dam
Japanese translation:先週は次から次に仕事が来た
Explanation:
(Depending on the context) 先週は次から次に仕事が発生した
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2先週は次から次に仕事が来た
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1先週は仕事が次々とやってきた。
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
先週は次から次に仕事が来た


Explanation:
(Depending on the context) 先週は次から次に仕事が発生した

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird
9 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: そんな状況羨ましいですね。-
21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
先週は仕事が次々とやってきた。


Explanation:
something like this... Is this a homework problem? The English sentence seems to beg the Japanese phrase.

先週は仕事が次々とやってきた。
or
先週は次々と仕事がやってきた。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-22 03:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The difference between きた and やってきた is like ¥"work came¥" versus¥" work ¥"came and came¥" . やってきた sort of doubly emphasizes 次々と .

Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: can u explain the reason why the verb is in the present tense? ↓ I see, thank you very much! -
21 hrs
  -> In the English? Technically it is probably ungrammatical, but it is a colloquial and natural sounding way to say it.