KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Government / Politics

the United States Department of Veterans Affairs

Japanese translation: アメリカ合衆国退役軍人省


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the United States Department of Veterans Affairs
Japanese translation:アメリカ合衆国退役軍人省
Entered by: Masatoshi Inoue

11:21 Jul 26, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the United States Department of Veterans Affairs
「退役軍人省」、または「退役軍人局」のいずれが適切でしょうか。
Masatoshi Inoue
Japan
退役軍人省
Explanation:
退役軍人省

アメリカ大使館のHPは、チェックされましたか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-26 11:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecopo.ec.kagawa-u.ac.jp/tetsuta/ushousing/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-26 12:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正式にはアメリカ合衆国を付けなくてはいけませんでした。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-27 09:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

裏付けのない想像ですが、以前は「復員」(戦争/戦闘経験者)のニュアンスが強かった(戦時が長く続きましたから数も多かったでしょう)のが最近は「退役」(兵役経験者)のニュアンスが強くなったのではないでしょうか、
vet・er・an
■n.
【2】*米・カナダ*兵役経験のある人,(特に)戦争で戦った人;在郷軍人,退役軍人;古参兵,老練兵:
ランダムハウス英語大辞典



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-27 09:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もう一つ、徴兵された兵が普通の人になると復員、志願して兵になった人の場合は、退役というのだとしたら、アメリカの徴兵制は取りあえずなくなったわけですから現在は「退役軍人」が適切ではないでしょうか。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5退役軍人省
cinefil
5 +1米復員軍人省Momoka
5合衆国退役軍人省
humbird
1 +1復員軍人援護省Kazumichi Sato


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department of veterans affairs
米復員軍人省


Explanation:
下記のリンクをご覧下さい。


    Reference: http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/links/tlinks-6001.html
    Reference: http://www.tokyo-np.co.jp/terro/tsk/tsk2001110502.html
Momoka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oki Mikito: If they say so... ;-)
42 mins
  -> Yes...who can complain?

neutral  humbird: これはあなたのせいではないのですが、米国に長年住んでいるものとしてVeteranが復員軍人というのはやや妙な響きがします。Veteranと復員とは別ものです。
1 hr
  -> コメントをありがとう。アメリカでのニュアンスについてなんとも言えませんが。。。
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the united states department of veterans affairs
復員軍人援護省


Explanation:
I'm wondering why so many Japanese names are used for one administration office of the US.

Four google searches led me a hit-number result as follows:
"退役軍人省" > "復員軍人省" > "復員軍人援護省" > "退役軍人援護省" .

Well, why do the US embassy choose "復員軍人省" ?
Yahoo Japanese-English dictionary suggests me 退役 corresponds to retirement and 復員 corresponds to demobitalization.
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/bin/dsearch?p=&stype=0&dtype=1
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/bin/dsearch?p=&stype=0&dtype=1
The purpose of the office is to take care of all of demobitalized people, not only retired people:
http://www.va.gov/about_va/

I guess in former times 退役 fit to users of the office, but now users becomes younger and many Japanese start to use 復員.....maybe.....


Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mstkwasa: Must admit a bit puzzled about the appearance of 援護 which is not in the original. The key question re. demobilisation is whether the demobilised are still in the employ of the army as reserves ( 予 備 役) liable to be called at any time or not (退役)..
16 mins
  -> I think 復員軍人(=demobitalized) includes both of reserves and retired from army.

agree  humbird: I agree with your differention of 退役 and 復員. The former means they don't serve any more wheter for injury (incapacitation) or by choice. 復員 is repatriate who came back home from war front, but still capable and willing to serve.
4 hrs
  -> I'm a little bit confused. Anyway, thanks.
The asker has declined this answer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the united states department of veterans affairs
退役軍人省


Explanation:
退役軍人省

アメリカ大使館のHPは、チェックされましたか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-26 11:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecopo.ec.kagawa-u.ac.jp/tetsuta/ushousing/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-26 12:30:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正式にはアメリカ合衆国を付けなくてはいけませんでした。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 23 mins (2005-07-27 09:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

裏付けのない想像ですが、以前は「復員」(戦争/戦闘経験者)のニュアンスが強かった(戦時が長く続きましたから数も多かったでしょう)のが最近は「退役」(兵役経験者)のニュアンスが強くなったのではないでしょうか、
vet・er・an
■n.
【2】*米・カナダ*兵役経験のある人,(特に)戦争で戦った人;在郷軍人,退役軍人;古参兵,老練兵:
ランダムハウス英語大辞典



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 34 mins (2005-07-27 09:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

もう一つ、徴兵された兵が普通の人になると復員、志願して兵になった人の場合は、退役というのだとしたら、アメリカの徴兵制は取りあえずなくなったわけですから現在は「退役軍人」が適切ではないでしょうか。


    Reference: http://www.japanpost.jp/pressrelease/japanese/yubin/970203j2...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: 退役軍人局はVeterans Administartionに対応していると思います
28 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  humbird: そうなんですね、現役でなく、現役を解かれたひとでもなく、退役したひとがVeteranなのです。
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  mstkwasa: 退役軍人「局」の例もありますが、退役軍人「省」のほうが一般的のようです。(http://japan.usembassy.gov/j/acs/tacsj-ssa.html)
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Yoshimine
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  xxxtututu: http://www.reallove.to/">結婚 相談 http://www.kissty.co.jp/">お見合いパーティー http://nikkai-web.com/">海水魚 http://www.yoshidafudosan.com/">吉田不動産 http://www.builbank.com/">貸し事務所 http://tore
1596 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the united states department of veterans affairs
合衆国退役軍人省


Explanation:
この件ではずいぶんいろいろ発言しましたので、まとめの意味で回答するほうがよいと思いました。cinefilさんの回答にいちばん賛成します。
ただし復員だとか在郷軍人だとかいう言葉も関係してきます(後者はいままであがっていませんが)ので、この区別も含めて回答します。
退役軍人とは、いちど兵役について:
1)兵役について20年勤めると退職して恩給をもらえるので、退職したひと
2)20年に限らずもっと勤めて退職したひと
3)兵役にいって、戦闘その他関連のことがらで怪我や病気になって戦闘任務につけなくなり、退職したひと
4)戦闘体制が解除された(平和になったので)、国に帰ってきた兵士(復員兵士)
5)退役軍人といってもいろいろあり、戦闘に行かないで、後部で補給業務などしかしないひともいちおうは退職すると、退役軍人です。
とにかくこのようなひとびとと、その家族の面倒を見る。
これがこの省の役目です。以前は国務省の1つの局だったように記憶していますが、アメリカは軍事大国だけあって、兵役関係のひとが非常に多いので業務が多くなり、省に昇格したのでしょう(1989年でした)。
このときthe united states department of veterans affairsとaffairsがついたのは、従来からVA(この場合はVeteran's Administrationの略)として知られていたのでAを保持するためにAffairsと名づけたのでしょう。
その仕事ですが、すでにいったように年金の配給から、死亡した兵士の場合は家族の世話から、奨学金やら持ち家制度の優先処遇やら、病院やら、戦没者の国立墓地やら病院の経営やら、とにかくいろんなことをやってます。
復員兵士ということですが、すでにいったように、これは退役軍人の一部に過ぎません。
ご質問はカンタンなのに、ずいぶんいろいろありましたね。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12