KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Government / Politics

Ministry of Further Education

Japanese translation: 職業教育省


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ministry of Further Education (France)
Japanese translation:職業教育省
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

06:36 Dec 16, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political
English term or phrase: Ministry of Further Education
This is the name of one of the French ministries.
Keisuke Shito
職業教育省
Explanation:

On a French website, in Chinese it is rendered as
継続教育委員会
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:HW1RyUOvez4:www.chugu...

but this suggests that it is a committee not a ministry.

Futher Education is usually 継続教育 as in
http://www.jpf.go.jp/j/urawa/world/kunibetsu/1999/uk2.html

There also seems to be a ministry of education
教育省 Ministere de l'education nationale  (Ministry of
Education)See
http://www.education.gouv.fr/
http://www.mediafusion.co.jp/school/media-awareness/m9-world...

However there is a Ministry of Professional Education,
http://www.enseignement-professionnel.gouv.fr/

The only other French Education related ministry is the
Ministre delegue a l'Enseignement professionnel
Which might be translated as "Further Education" since this is the term used in the UK. The name of this ministry in Japanese is
職業教育省

Please see the list of French ministries below.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your information was highly helpdul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1職業教育省
Timothy Takemoto
5研究・高等教育省mimichan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
職業教育省


Explanation:

On a French website, in Chinese it is rendered as
継続教育委員会
http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=cache:HW1RyUOvez4:www.chugu...

but this suggests that it is a committee not a ministry.

Futher Education is usually 継続教育 as in
http://www.jpf.go.jp/j/urawa/world/kunibetsu/1999/uk2.html

There also seems to be a ministry of education
教育省 Ministere de l'education nationale  (Ministry of
Education)See
http://www.education.gouv.fr/
http://www.mediafusion.co.jp/school/media-awareness/m9-world...

However there is a Ministry of Professional Education,
http://www.enseignement-professionnel.gouv.fr/

The only other French Education related ministry is the
Ministre delegue a l'Enseignement professionnel
Which might be translated as "Further Education" since this is the term used in the UK. The name of this ministry in Japanese is
職業教育省

Please see the list of French ministries below.


    Reference: http://home.att.ne.jp/blue/bienvenue/links/frindex.html
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your information was highly helpdul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: Depending on what he is looking for, your's sounds good.
40 mins

neutral  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): 社会教育省is acknowledged in Japan
26 days
  -> Not by the French -- please see my references

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
研究・高等教育省


Explanation:
"研究技術省は1988年の第2次ミッシエル・ロカール内閣により,研究・高等教育省が改組・分離されて大学等を所管する文部・青少年・スポーツ省と共に設置されたもので,1990年には内部の再編成が行われた。"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 09:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure whether you are looking for the previous or the present Ministry of Further education. If you are looking for the one that still exists, 文部省/教育相might also be something you are looking for. Depending on the contents, 職業教育省 might be better. Also look at http://home.att.ne.jp/blue/bienvenue/links/frindex.html


    Reference: http://wwwwp.mext.go.jp/kag1990/index-17.html
    Reference: http://wwwwp.mext.go.jp/kag1987/index-43.html
mimichan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese