KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Government / Politics

Labor痴 Love Lost

Japanese translation: 幻滅した組合


00:33 Aug 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Labor痴 Love Lost
"Labor痴 Love Lost" is the title of the article that deals with a conflict between unions and executives.
Akira
Japanese translation:幻滅した組合
Explanation:
ニュースウィーク日本版ならこんな訳の見出しになるのでは。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1幻滅した組合
Nobuo Kawamura
4拒まれた労組の片想いShinya Ono


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
幻滅した組合


Explanation:
ニュースウィーク日本版ならこんな訳の見出しになるのでは。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 素晴らしい、簡潔な文です。
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
拒まれた労組の片想い


Explanation:
Nobuoさんの素晴らしい翻訳を前にして、恐縮ですが、私の下手な日本語で、いくつか考えてみました。 選択枝を広げようという事で。
先進国の労組の多くはより協力的な姿勢をとることで実利を勝ち取ろうとしましたが、その努力は報われず、片思いに終わった、という事だと思います。
タイトルという事なので、Optionsは:
裏切られた労組の片想い
満たされなかった労組の想い
裏切られた労組の期待
幻滅した労組の想い
実をむすばぬ労組の片想い
消滅した労組の片思い

この場合 "Labor" は労組(あるいはUKの労働党)をいみし、せいぜい労働運動までで、労働者となると Workers または Working Peopleとなります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 05:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: 15 years of experience as a labor activist and organizer in New York and Los Angeles.

Shinya Ono
United States