KudoZ home » English to Japanese » History

Thinning out the rice shoots

Japanese translation: 間引き

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thinning out the rice shoots
Japanese translation:間引き
Entered by: SeiTT

08:32 Feb 9, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Infanticide
English term or phrase: Thinning out the rice shoots
Hi

In Tokugawa times, infanticide was euphemistically known as “thinning out the rice shoots”, I remember being told.

Please, what is the Japanese expression for this exactly?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
間引き
Explanation:
Terrible word. Are you reading this from your translation job?

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/子殺し

Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1間引き
Yuki Okada
1 +1子返し
cinefil


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinning out the rice shoots
間引き


Explanation:
Terrible word. Are you reading this from your translation job?

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/子殺し



Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Having had a good think about it, I think it was from some lecture series or other.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thinning out the rice shoots
子返し


Explanation:
“子返し”って何?
近代的用語で言えば“間引き”=子殺し(親が子を殺す)のことです。それを江戸時代では“子返し”と言っていました。「返す」というのは、「天」に返すという意味です。当時7歳以下の子どもは神の子とされ、いつでも神にお返しする(つまり殺す)ことができるとされていまいた。
http://bbs.jinruisi.net/blog/2010/10/883.html

http://z-shibuya.cocolog-nifty.com/blog/2010/09/post-a4ec.ht...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Port City: 徳川時代の婉曲表現なら、これでしょう。
10 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。