claim the mantel

Japanese translation: 役割、仕事、責任◆特に代々受け継がれている権威あるもの

English term or phrase:claim the mantel
Japanese translation: 役割、仕事、責任◆特に代々受け継がれている権威あるもの
Entered by: tsai

23:19 Oct 28, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom
English term or phrase: claim the mantel
This seems like someone sitting in front of the mantel doesn't want to give the place to somebody else. Does this mean "strongly insist" or "言い張る/譲らない" in Japanese? Please advise if you know the meaning.
tsai
役割、仕事、責任◆特に代々受け継がれている権威あるもの
Explanation:
At Google, as elsewhere, spelling counts. The correct spelling is "claim the mantle" (28,700 hits). Not to worry, Google found 263 pages with the wrong spelling.

mantleはマントと同じ語源。別の英語でいうとcloak。
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick answer. I didn't know the spelling is wrong. You helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2役割、仕事、責任◆特に代々受け継がれている権威あるもの
Maynard Hogg
2主張する
ishigami


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
役割、仕事、責任◆特に代々受け継がれている権威あるもの


Explanation:
At Google, as elsewhere, spelling counts. The correct spelling is "claim the mantle" (28,700 hits). Not to worry, Google found 263 pages with the wrong spelling.

mantleはマントと同じ語源。別の英語でいうとcloak。


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=mantle&word_in2=...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=...
Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the quick answer. I didn't know the spelling is wrong. You helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazumichi Sato: The wording "claim the mantel" might be wrong, mantel itself isn't wrong spelling. http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=mantel&searchmode...
2 hrs
  -> I beg to differ. Read your reference through to the end.

agree  Will Matter: In this case, "mantle" is the correct spelling. "Mantel" and "mantle" are different words with different usages. Maynard Hogg is 100% correct.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
主張する


Explanation:
http://www.libraryjournal.com/index.asp?layout=articlePrint&...
She published a couple of books since Mommie -- trying to claim the mantel of child-abuse spokesperson -- and was met with a mixture of yawns and condemnation.

http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1265049/posts
On the other hand, the Democrats are currently attempting to claim the mantel of “peacemaker” while charging the Republicans with “warmongering.” They conveniently ignore the fact that in the last half-century, with just a couple of exceptions, America has entered into every conflict or war under Democratic leadership.


ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese