KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Insurance

general beneficiaries

Japanese translation: See web site

02:46 Oct 29, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: general beneficiaries
Prescription-only medicines prescribed and dispensed by a registered practitioner ・benefits for expenses exceeding the equivalent of the current Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) patient contribution for general beneficiaries.
Chiharu Takeda
Australia
Japanese translation:See web site
Explanation:
See the article about "what is the PBS".
QUOTE How much will I pay?
PBS contribution amounts as at 2005:

General patients $28.60*
Concession card holders $4.60*

What about more expensive types and brands of medicines?

If you choose a more expensive brand of medicine, or if your doctor prescribes one, the extra amount you pay won’t count towards your PBS Safety Net UNQUOTE
Selected response from:

snowbees


Summary of answers provided
4受益者、保険金受取人、受給者
Hiroshi Yamazaki
3See web site
snowbees


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受益者、保険金受取人、受給者


Explanation:
In general, general beneficiaries include their brothers, sisters, spouses, widows, children, grand children and other relatives or any person who is related by blood or marriage to either of them. The meaning is flexible depending on each insurance package.

Hiroshi Yamazaki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See web site


Explanation:
See the article about "what is the PBS".
QUOTE How much will I pay?
PBS contribution amounts as at 2005:

General patients $28.60*
Concession card holders $4.60*

What about more expensive types and brands of medicines?

If you choose a more expensive brand of medicine, or if your doctor prescribes one, the extra amount you pay won’t count towards your PBS Safety Net UNQUOTE



    Reference: http://www.medicareaustralia.gov.au/yourhealth/our_services/...
snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese