KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Investment / Securities

dispute resolution cycles and deduction volume

Japanese translation: 紛議解決過程の短縮と控除の減量


06:49 Mar 30, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / IT service description
English term or phrase: dispute resolution cycles and deduction volume
Credit&Collection Professionals 向けソリューションの説明文に出てきます。

Using automation, you can strategically manage credit risk, collection and cash application processes for expedited payment, resulting in lower DSO, reduced operating costs and decreased past due A/R. Workflow technology coupled with online collaboration will help you reduce dispute resolution cycles and deduction volume.

特に、最後の"deduction volume" が何をdeductすることなのかがピンと来ません。
Reiko Arakawa
Japanese translation:紛議解決過程の短縮と控除の減量
Explanation:
deduction volume は customer deductionのことだと思います。

www.crfonline.org/surveys/quicksurveys_pdfs/2003DeductionSt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-30 07:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about the proper way to express it in Japanese, but I believe it is talking about reducing the number of (non-paying) accounts that have to be written off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 07:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

紛議 might better be 紛争, actually.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3紛争解決時間(期間)および必要経費金額
cinefil
2紛議解決過程の短縮と控除の減量
casey


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
紛議解決過程の短縮と控除の減量


Explanation:
deduction volume は customer deductionのことだと思います。

www.crfonline.org/surveys/quicksurveys_pdfs/2003DeductionSt...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-30 07:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure about the proper way to express it in Japanese, but I believe it is talking about reducing the number of (non-paying) accounts that have to be written off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 07:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

紛議 might better be 紛争, actually.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation that helped me to understand better.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
紛争解決時間(期間)および必要経費金額


Explanation:
deduction
必要経費; 控除
□アメリカ連邦所得税制およびアメリカ連邦遺産税制のもとで用いられている概念.
[財団法人東京大学出版会 英米法辞典]

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20