KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

material adoption rates

Japanese translation: かなりの(重要な、重大な) 導入率 (採用率)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:material adoption rates
Japanese translation:かなりの(重要な、重大な) 導入率 (採用率)
Entered by: humbird

17:53 Jul 22, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: material adoption rates
Context is as follows:
XX has enjoyed a banner year enjoying material adoption rates by customers, significantly expanding its footprint, and adding much deeper competency in several areas.
humbird
かなりの(重要な、重大な) 導入率 (採用率)
Explanation:
"material" here is an adjective, used in the meaning of "significant","large", it is not referring to raw materials for a product or something.
"adoption rate" is the rate as a certain technology is employed in the industry, let's say 17% of the industry adopted XYZ's technology.

Adoption rate here would be 導入率、or 採用率, both are widely used when talking about technology. (I personally prefer 導入率, but that maybe only me.)

"material" is a tricky adjective, because it does not have a clear definition, it just means significant, important, but that means different things for each market and industry. For one company 40% would be material, for another, even 5% could be material.
I suggest using an equally vague expression in Japanese, for example:
「かなりの」or 「かなり高い」

「重要な」and「重大な」also hav similar meanings, significantly big, significantly important, these can be used, too, altough I am not sure about using them with 導入率, or in fact with anything that ends with 「率」, it just sounds strange to me.
(・・・率 usually goes with 高い).
Anyway, I hope the explanation helps to find the correct Japanese translation.

Here is a quote from a website that has a paragraph both in English and Japanese:
"This partnership will create a better end-user experience with using Wireless LAN to eventually accelerate users adoption rate."
「このパートナーシップにより、Wireless LANを利用するエンドユーザに全く新しい活用の道が開け、今後Wireless LANの導入率も躍進することでしょう。」
See the URL below for the full text.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Katalin for your elaborate explanation. Yes it is this use of "material" that confused me. This is used in different contexts which encompassing whole gamat of its definitions in sentences and paragraphs prior to this part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4かなりの(重要な、重大な) 導入率 (採用率)
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1物品普及率
Kazuo SAWADA


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
物品普及率


Explanation:
adoption rate =普及率
therefore, material adoption rate is 物品普及率

Kazuo SAWADA
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: material is used as an adjective, not a noun, it means significant. Adoption rate here is for adoption of technology, that is different, too.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Katalin, you may be right.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
かなりの(重要な、重大な) 導入率 (採用率)


Explanation:
"material" here is an adjective, used in the meaning of "significant","large", it is not referring to raw materials for a product or something.
"adoption rate" is the rate as a certain technology is employed in the industry, let's say 17% of the industry adopted XYZ's technology.

Adoption rate here would be 導入率、or 採用率, both are widely used when talking about technology. (I personally prefer 導入率, but that maybe only me.)

"material" is a tricky adjective, because it does not have a clear definition, it just means significant, important, but that means different things for each market and industry. For one company 40% would be material, for another, even 5% could be material.
I suggest using an equally vague expression in Japanese, for example:
「かなりの」or 「かなり高い」

「重要な」and「重大な」also hav similar meanings, significantly big, significantly important, these can be used, too, altough I am not sure about using them with 導入率, or in fact with anything that ends with 「率」, it just sounds strange to me.
(・・・率 usually goes with 高い).
Anyway, I hope the explanation helps to find the correct Japanese translation.

Here is a quote from a website that has a paragraph both in English and Japanese:
"This partnership will create a better end-user experience with using Wireless LAN to eventually accelerate users adoption rate."
「このパートナーシップにより、Wireless LANを利用するエンドユーザに全く新しい活用の道が開け、今後Wireless LANの導入率も躍進することでしょう。」
See the URL below for the full text.



    Reference: http://www.aicon.co.jp/news/63.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Katalin for your elaborate explanation. Yes it is this use of "material" that confused me. This is used in different contexts which encompassing whole gamat of its definitions in sentences and paragraphs prior to this part.