International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » IT (Information Technology)

proactive management

Japanese translation: 積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - proactive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proactive
Japanese translation:積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - proactive
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

13:06 Mar 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: proactive management
proactive management of database growth
xxxDaruma
積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - proactive
Explanation:
積極的管理(sekkyokuteki kanri)
積極的マネージメント (sekkyokuteki mane-jimento)
データベースの積極的管理 (deetabeesu no sekkyokuteki kanri)
or depending on the context, it could be
データベースを積極的に管理する (deetabeesu wo sekkyokuteki ni kanri suru)
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - more explanation
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 +1積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - proactive
Katalin Horváth McClure
4プロアクティブ・マネージメントKaori Takahashi
4プロアクティブ・マネージメント or 積極的管理
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
プロアクティブ・マネージメント


Explanation:
プロアクティブはマネージメント同様カタカナ表記されることが多いので、プロアクティブ・マネージメントで通用すると思います。Googleでプロアクティブとマネージメントで検索すると403件の結果が出ました。また、下記のサイトでは、プロアクティブマネージメントの説明として、先を見通した管理とあります。


    Reference: http://www.caj.co.jp/neugents/n_quotes_j.htm
Kaori Takahashi
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: I'm always suspicious of katakana glosses--especially when my clients use the Japanese equivalents on other pages.
9 hrs

neutral  Mike Sekine: depends on the target readers.
11 hrs

agree  xxxyukie_t
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - proactive


Explanation:
積極的管理(sekkyokuteki kanri)
積極的マネージメント (sekkyokuteki mane-jimento)
データベースの積極的管理 (deetabeesu no sekkyokuteki kanri)
or depending on the context, it could be
データベースを積極的に管理する (deetabeesu wo sekkyokuteki ni kanri suru)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Proactive and 積極的 are of roughly equal ranks on the corresponding buzzword scales.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
プロアクティブ・マネージメント or 積極的管理


Explanation:
Three slaps with a wet noodle! Ms. Takahashi is right. When translating English *buzzwords*, one must use the corresponding Japanese *buzzword*, and, once again, abominable katakana wins hands down.

The few 積極的管理 examples found on Google are frequently medical (腎臓病//保存期腎不全の積極的管理)--i.e., not aimed at management "insiders" (or wannabee insiders). Cancer, diabetes, heart disease, etc. cannot be cured, just prevented or managed--actively or, to use the overworked buzzword "proactively."


    Reference: http://www.daiko-zaitaku.com/page2/RC2-2.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
積極的 (sekkyokuteki) - more explanation


Explanation:
The reason I proposed 積極的 (sekkyokuteki) for "proactive" is that when I worked in Japan for a US company's branch, that was the word used for "proactive". The word came up during sales/marketing training (given by US managers and consecutively translated by bilingual Japanese managers - yeah, lots of buzzwords). Also, when Customer Service Reps were encouraged to "proactively" clean up and grow the customer database, the word 積極的 (sekkyokuteki) was used.
But the katakana version could be OK, too, especially when the rest of the text is full of katakana words.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
7 days