KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

subject to

Japanese translation: ない限り


10:16 Feb 17, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subject to
"Subject to any written confirmation to the contrary, every quotation issued by XXX is without any obligation. Orders can be placed verbally, in writing, by e-mail, by fax or via the Internet but will only be binding in so far as they have been confirmed by XXX."

This is the first two sentences of "General Conditions" of a company, and is under the section tile "Order". I can't wrap my head around the first sentence. What does it mean???
Satoshi Yamada
Japanese translation:ない限り
Explanation:
書面に反対の確認はない限り、
every quotation issued by XXX is without any obligation。とのことです。
Selected response from:

Shobhana Chandu
Grading comment
I appreciate your quick response. Thanks to your answer, I was able to proceed with my translation without worrying too much about the first sentence.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ない限り
Shobhana Chandu
4 +1... を免れないが、(譲歩表現)、... にかかわらず
RieM
4準拠する・・・のとは反対に
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4でない限り
YukoShiino
3存在しない限りMalteLaurids
2〜されない限り
cinefil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ない限り


Explanation:
書面に反対の確認はない限り、
every quotation issued by XXX is without any obligation。とのことです。

Shobhana Chandu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I appreciate your quick response. Thanks to your answer, I was able to proceed with my translation without worrying too much about the first sentence.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
〜されない限り


Explanation:
いきなりsubject toで始まる契約書というのは見た事が有りません。
subject toは、通常、〜に従って、と訳される事が多いですが、この文脈では上記を提案します。

それにしてもこの文書はEnglish nativeが作成したのでしょうか?


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。他の方の答えと合わせて確信度が高まりました。文書の出所はベルギーなので、英語ネイティブでない可能性が高いです。


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
でない限り


Explanation:
逆に書面による確認でない限り、XXXから発行されたすべての 見積もりは、義務の無いものとする。注文は、口頭、書面、Eメール、FAX、インターネットを介して行い、XXXが確認したものに限り、拘束力があるものとする。

YukoShiino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。他の方の答えと合わせて確信度が高まりました。


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
準拠する・・・のとは反対に


Explanation:
ここでのSubject toは全文を読むとwritten confirmationに準拠する、という意味ではないでしょうか。Subject to any written confirmation to the contraryの"to the contrary"は「とは反対に」という意味なので、訳としてはWritten confirmationに準拠するのとは反対に、every quotation issued by XXX is without any obligationである、ということになります。

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。参考にさせていただきました。


2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... を免れないが、(譲歩表現)、... にかかわらず


Explanation:
"notwithstanding to any confirmation to the contrary" という表現は何度も見かけたことがありました。それで、これは "(Though being) subject to" という意味ではないかと思い、調べてみました(このsubject to は、条件を導くものではなく、そういう傾向にある、とか、xxxを免れない、という意味です。 subject to change の使い方と同じです)。

notwithstanding と subject toに関して、こちらでうまく解説されています。

http://languageblog.communicaid.com/english-language-trainin...
それと、昔契約法を勉強したときに、見積と契約義務や法的拘束力の関係について話を聞いたことがあるので、分詞節が条件になり得ないのは知っていましたが、この説明で(subject to 以下の箇所は例外について言及している)、すっきりしました。

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。リンク先も参考になりました。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 先日からこの表現の真意は何だろうと考えていましたが、Rieさんのご説明でようやくはっと気が付きました。obligationはないことが原則であるけれども、Subject to以下は別ですよ、ということだったんですね。-
1 day16 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
存在しない限り


Explanation:
その反対の内容の確認文書が存在しない限り

You can read the phrase in question also simply as "as long as there is nothing in writing that says something else, every quotation ..."

MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました。他の方の答えと合わせて確信度が高まりました。