KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law: Contract(s)

Rights cumulative

Japanese translation: 重畳的権利


03:59 Feb 24, 2012
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / "Rights cumulative" in contracts
English term or phrase: Rights cumulative
Context is this:

************
Rights cumulative:

Except as expressly stated otherwise in this Agreement, the rights of a Party under this Agreement are cumulative and are in addition to any other rights of that Party.
*************

Thanks
Marcel Gomez
Peru
Japanese translation:重畳的権利
Explanation:
As stated in the Agreement, the rights of a Party does not preclude any other rights of that Party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 05:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a typo to be read "do not preclude."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-24 06:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find some examples of the usage of the “重畳的”in the following sites. The idea in the topics of the links is that someone has more than one right to protect his/her interests.
http://www.jpda.or.jp/activities/kenrihogo/vol_023/index.htm...
http://www.jpda.or.jp/activities/kenrihogo/vol_023/index.htm...
Selected response from:

tulip bubble
United States
Grading comment
Oh my God!!!!!
I thought Proz will select and award points automatically to the most helpful question!!!!
I'M SORRY!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1重畳的権利
tulip bubble
3重複(的)権利
cinefil
2 +1累積的権利MalteLaurids


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights cumulative
累積的権利


Explanation:
I have seen this with remedies (累積的救済). You also find 非排他的権利 meaning not excluding other rights.


    Reference: http://www.wgsn.com/en/public/content/terms/WGSN_Master_Term...
    Reference: http://www.eibunkeiyakusho.com/point01_02.htm
MalteLaurids
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harumi Uemura
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights cumulative
重複(的)権利


Explanation:
an alternative

http://hiroseuk.com/jp/pdf/terms_and_conditions_jp.pdf
http://www.honyaku-babel.com/Sample/License Agreement.htm
http://www.iip.or.jp/summary/pdf/detail04j/16_15.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 98

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights cumulative
重畳的権利


Explanation:
As stated in the Agreement, the rights of a Party does not preclude any other rights of that Party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 05:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a typo to be read "do not preclude."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-24 06:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find some examples of the usage of the “重畳的”in the following sites. The idea in the topics of the links is that someone has more than one right to protect his/her interests.
http://www.jpda.or.jp/activities/kenrihogo/vol_023/index.htm...
http://www.jpda.or.jp/activities/kenrihogo/vol_023/index.htm...


tulip bubble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Oh my God!!!!!
I thought Proz will select and award points automatically to the most helpful question!!!!
I'M SORRY!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: 「重畳的な権利」と「な」を入れると、若干ですが判例がヒットします。http://www.translan.com/jucc/precedent-1996-08-20.html
2 days2 hrs