identify with the trademark the Products

Japanese translation: 商標によって製品を識別する

English term or phrase:identify with the trademark the Products
Japanese translation:商標によって製品を識別する

02:38 Feb 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-21 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / 商標関連
English term or phrase: identify with the trademark the Products
お世話になっております。
商標ライセンス契約書に、"identify with the trademark the Products"という表現があるのですが、identifyはどのように訳せばよいか教えてください。
よろしくお願いします。
Meribel
Japan
商標によって製品を識別する
Explanation:
identify with the trademark the products は、すなわち 

identify the product with the trademark と解釈しては、いかかでしょうか?

つまり 「商標によって製品を識別する」という意味だと思います。

契約書には頻繁に見られる、語順の入れ替わりの一種だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 21時間 (2018-02-20 00:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

先ず経緯として、使用権許諾者(ライセンサー)は、本製品に使用される商標である「ABCD」の所有者(商標権者)であり、以下に列挙される条件の下で他者が製作した製品を商標によって識別することを希望している。また経緯として、使用権被許諾者(ライセンシー)は、自身が製造した製品を、以下に記載される条件の下、商標によって識別することを希望している。 
Selected response from:

Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5商標によって製品を識別する
Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
3商品を商標により認識する
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identify with the trademark the products
商品を商標により認識する


Explanation:
消費者が「商品を商標により認識する」(契約書でなければ「商品を商標で認識する」)で良いと思います。"Identify with the trademark"が重要なコンセプトなので、目的語は後に回したのでしょう。


「消費者は、商品またはサービスに付された商標を認識して、自分の求める商品・サービスを手に入れようとします。」
http://www.tohoku.meti.go.jp/chizai-enet/about_chizai/chizai...


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identify with the trademark the products
商標によって製品を識別する


Explanation:
identify with the trademark the products は、すなわち 

identify the product with the trademark と解釈しては、いかかでしょうか?

つまり 「商標によって製品を識別する」という意味だと思います。

契約書には頻繁に見られる、語順の入れ替わりの一種だと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 21時間 (2018-02-20 00:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

先ず経緯として、使用権許諾者(ライセンサー)は、本製品に使用される商標である「ABCD」の所有者(商標権者)であり、以下に列挙される条件の下で他者が製作した製品を商標によって識別することを希望している。また経緯として、使用権被許諾者(ライセンシー)は、自身が製造した製品を、以下に記載される条件の下、商標によって識別することを希望している。 

Mitsuyoshi Takeyama
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: お世話になっております。的確なご回答ありがとうございます。





Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
https://eprints.lib.hokudai.ac.jp/dspace/bitstream/2115/6318...
https://www.jpo.go.jp/shiryou/toushin/shingikai/pdf/t_mark02...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1日 22時間 (2018-02-20 01:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.yourtrademarkattorney.com/trademark-license/
https://system.jpaa.or.jp/patents_files_old/200402/jpaapaten...
https://www.saegusa-pat.co.jp/commentary/trademark/1458/10/

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 98
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.