KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law (general)

KNOW ALL PERSONS

Japanese translation: (本状/本書面をもって)以下を証する(知らせるものとする、という意味)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KNOW ALL PERSONS
Japanese translation:(本状/本書面をもって)以下を証する(知らせるものとする、という意味)
Entered by: seika

06:09 Sep 24, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / POA
English term or phrase: KNOW ALL PERSONS
"KNOW ALL PERSONS: That I, ****..."

Is there a special term for this...?
I came across with this before but can't remember /find what I used.... :-(
seika
United States
(本状/本書面をもって)以下を証する(知らせるものとする、という意味)
Explanation:
know all men by these presents (these presents =この書面) のバリエーションでしょうか?古臭い定型です。 All persons know that .... ということですが。


http://www.ten-nine.co.jp/hc/houritsu/index13.php
http://eng.alc.co.jp/newsbiz/hinata/2005/08/post_105.html

...In faith whereof, we, the respective plenipotentiaries of the United States and the Empire of Japan, aforesaid, signed and sealed these presents. ← 最後のpresentsは古い英語で書面のことを指し、今でも委任状の頭の所にある定型句、Know all men by these presents(本書面をもって以下の事項を知らせるものとする)にこれが残っています。

Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(本状/本書面をもって)以下を証する(知らせるものとする、という意味)
RieM
1この証書によりishigami


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
know all persons
この証書により


Explanation:
guessing


ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ishigami-san


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know all persons
(本状/本書面をもって)以下を証する(知らせるものとする、という意味)


Explanation:
know all men by these presents (these presents =この書面) のバリエーションでしょうか?古臭い定型です。 All persons know that .... ということですが。


http://www.ten-nine.co.jp/hc/houritsu/index13.php
http://eng.alc.co.jp/newsbiz/hinata/2005/08/post_105.html

...In faith whereof, we, the respective plenipotentiaries of the United States and the Empire of Japan, aforesaid, signed and sealed these presents. ← 最後のpresentsは古い英語で書面のことを指し、今でも委任状の頭の所にある定型句、Know all men by these presents(本書面をもって以下の事項を知らせるものとする)にこれが残っています。



RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: Impressive!
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございました。