KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

Madorid Protocol

Japanese translation: Madoriido Jyouyaku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Madrid Protocol
Japanese translation:Madoriido Jyouyaku

08:57 Oct 26, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Madorid Protocol
Japan is a party of the Madrid Protocol.
Satoko
マドリード条約 - madoriidojyouyaku
Explanation:
日本はマドリード条約の加盟国である。
Nippon ha madoriidojyouyaku no kameikoku dearu.
Selected response from:

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice! I was not sure if it was "Giteisho"or "Joyaku" since the text is talking about the patent issue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1マドリード条約 - madoriidojyouyakuAlief Yahya
5マドリード議定書mimichan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
マドリード条約 - madoriidojyouyaku


Explanation:
日本はマドリード条約の加盟国である。
Nippon ha madoriidojyouyaku no kameikoku dearu.

Alief Yahya
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Grading comment
Thanks for your advice! I was not sure if it was "Giteisho"or "Joyaku" since the text is talking about the patent issue.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
マドリード議定書


Explanation:
”madori-do giteisho" in roman letters.
There is a big difference between a protocal and a treaty in that a treaty is binding. A protocal conly contains what is agreed upon in international conferences in which nations are parties and it is not necessarily binding. A protocal can just be a recommendation.

If you need the tranlation regarding patents, I think this is what you are talking about. If it is related to history, there could have been a treaty of Madrid.



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16