KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

doe

Japanese translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doe
Japanese translation:
Entered by: Keisuke Shito

02:44 Dec 25, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / summons by court
English term or phrase: doe
A term in the legal document.

"X Co. and does 1 through 10 were the manufacturer of the said motorbike."

It is a factitious name of a defendant, in case real name is unknown to a plaintiff.

plural is "does".
Keisuke Shito
X Co. および某社1〜10が、上述の原動機付き自転車の製造業者である。
Explanation:
"joe" means anonymous. If that are person, 某, or 某氏. If that are company, 某社.
Selected response from:

bd2016
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your information was very helpful.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2X Co. および某社1〜10が、上述の原動機付き自転車の製造業者である。
bd2016
5被告X, Y,.../被告甲、乙...mimichan
3被告某1番 or 仮称某1番
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X Co. および某社1〜10が、上述の原動機付き自転車の製造業者である。


Explanation:
"joe" means anonymous. If that are person, 某, or 某氏. If that are company, 某社.


bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your information was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elise Hendrick: 賛成。「匿名者」とも言えます。
56 mins

agree  Timothy Takemoto: Oops, I did not notice that it is was a co.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
被告某1番 or 仮称某1番


Explanation:
某被告 is used in newspaper articles, but 被告某1番 and 仮称某1番 are used a translated legal document at the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.babel.co.jp/monitor/soshou/kougi/01/so01b.txt
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
被告X, Y,.../被告甲、乙...


Explanation:
"Doe" is a fictitious name of a defendant or a plantiff in certain types of actions.
In Japanese legal documents, you will often see 原告X,Y,Z/甲、乙...or 被告 X,Y Z/甲、乙...、which are an equivalent of Doe. "本件XCo及び被告1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10はそれぞれ同原動機付自転車の製造業者である。”
For "said," 同 is often used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 13:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the sentense did not come at the beginning of the document, please delete 本件. I hope I was able to help you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-25 17:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the sentence comes at the beginning, it would be better to rewrite it as 本件被告XCO及び被告1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10はそれぞれ同原動機付自転車の製造業者である。

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16