KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

legal remedy

Japanese translation: 法的救済手段


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal remedy
Japanese translation:法的救済手段
Entered by: anindito

20:03 Nov 8, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: legal remedy
legal remedy
anindito
Indonesia
コモン・ロー上の救済手段(救済方法)、法的救済手段
Explanation:
コモン・ロー上の救済手段(救済方法)、法的救済手段

------------------------------------------
legal remedy. A remedy available in a court of law, as distinguished from a remedy available only in equity. ● After the merger of law and equity, this distinction became no longer legally relevant.

Black's Law Dictionary (West Group)
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
thanks, now i should buy a je-ej law dictionary, can't just rely on experience
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5法的救済
Nobuo Kawamura
4コモン・ロー上の救済手段(救済方法)、法的救済手段
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
法的救済


Explanation:
(Depending on the context) 法的救済策

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
コモン・ロー上の救済手段(救済方法)、法的救済手段


Explanation:
コモン・ロー上の救済手段(救済方法)、法的救済手段

------------------------------------------
legal remedy. A remedy available in a court of law, as distinguished from a remedy available only in equity. ● After the merger of law and equity, this distinction became no longer legally relevant.

Black's Law Dictionary (West Group)

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206
Grading comment
thanks, now i should buy a je-ej law dictionary, can't just rely on experience