KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

first, second, third, ...

Japanese translation: 商号 / 本店 / 目的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First / Second / Third
Japanese translation:商号 / 本店 / 目的
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:20 Dec 10, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: first, second, third, ...
First: - The name of the Company is "XXX".
Second: - The Registered Office of the company will be situated in YYY.
Third: - The objects for which the company is established are:

I know the general meanings for these words, but, for this kind of document, are there established expressions for "first", "second", and "third"?

Although I am not following the following sites, the type of my document is similar to that of these:

http://www.hwtour.com/hkita/page/Articales/page1.htm
http://www.baf.cuhk.edu.hk/asia-aom/0012.html

Thanks in advance.
xxxjsl
下記参照
Explanation:
手持ちの某社の登記簿抄本は、
1.商号
1.本店 
1.目的
 1.xxxxの販売そのほかの処分
 2.yyyyの販売そのほかの処分
 3.建設工事の請負    等となっています。
定款の場合は、
第1章 総則

(商号)
第1条

(目的)
第2条
等となっています。ただこれらの書類は10年以上前のものなので現在でも通用するのかどうかは判断しかねますが・・・。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your contribution. I think that this best fits the context here, even though nothing like "1" or "2" or "3" is used in the translation. I appreciate it very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1第1条、第2条、第3条BenKC
2下記参照
cinefil


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
第1条、第2条、第3条


Explanation:
各種法人の定款をざっと見てみますと、素直にこのような訳でよろしいのではないかと思います。

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
下記参照


Explanation:
手持ちの某社の登記簿抄本は、
1.商号
1.本店 
1.目的
 1.xxxxの販売そのほかの処分
 2.yyyyの販売そのほかの処分
 3.建設工事の請負    等となっています。
定款の場合は、
第1章 総則

(商号)
第1条

(目的)
第2条
等となっています。ただこれらの書類は10年以上前のものなので現在でも通用するのかどうかは判断しかねますが・・・。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your contribution. I think that this best fits the context here, even though nothing like "1" or "2" or "3" is used in the translation. I appreciate it very much.