KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

premium zone or zone rates

Japanese translation: 特別地帯手当


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium zone rate
Japanese translation:特別地帯手当
Entered by: H-Kobayashi

11:40 Jan 20, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: premium zone or zone rates
契約書に出てくる文です。
...... shall not be required to pay for travel, premium zone or zone rates, or living allowances.
この中の"premium zone or zone rates"はどういった費用(?)を言うのかご存知の方、いませんか?
H-Kobayashi
Japan
特別地帯手当
Explanation:
戦闘地帯、疫病蔓延地帯等に駐在(出張)する場合の特別手当と解します。
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
premium をどう訳そうかと思案していたのですが、おかげさまですっきりしました。ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5特別地帯手当
Nobuo Kawamura
3地帯運賃
CELC Inc


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zone rates
地帯運賃


Explanation:
Zone ratesとは、「地帯運賃」のことです。
だとすれば、旅費の一種ですが、契約なので「例え通常の旅費以外にも地帯運賃が生じたとしても」という感じで、更に明確にしているだけだと思います。


    Reference: http://www.sagawa-exp.co.jp/business/budjet-list.html
CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
特別地帯手当


Explanation:
戦闘地帯、疫病蔓延地帯等に駐在(出張)する場合の特別手当と解します。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
premium をどう訳そうかと思案していたのですが、おかげさまですっきりしました。ありがとうございます。