KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Law/Patents

moving party

Japanese translation: 申立人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving party
Japanese translation:申立人
Entered by: H-Kobayashi

12:35 Jan 22, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: moving party
契約書にでてくる文です。
The fees and expenses of the Arbitrator shall be divided equally between the moving party or parties and the party or parties respondent.

この中の「moving party」はどういう意味にとったらいいのでしょうか?ご存知の方、教えていただけないでしょうか。
H-Kobayashi
Japan
申立人
Explanation:
この場合、movingのmoveはyumonさんの意見のとおり「動議を提案する」という意味なのですが、契約書での用語ですので「申立人」との訳語が適切だと思います。訳例として、下記サイト(p.7)を参照してください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「雛ァ人」is moji-bake. It is 「申¥立人」.
Selected response from:

xxxKojiTakata
Grading comment
参考のUrlも付けていただき、助かりました。
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2申立人xxxKojiTakata
2 +1仲裁を申し立てた当事者
Hidenori Nakamura
2動議提起者(発案者;提出者,etc.)
yumom


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
動議提起者(発案者;提出者,etc.)


Explanation:
The term "moving" seems to be derived from "motion".

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
仲裁を申し立てた当事者


Explanation:
【move】 vb. 1. To make an application (to a court) for a ruling, order, or some other judicial action...

Black's Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-01-22 14:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(文字化け)
仲裁を垂オ立てた当事者 ⇒ 仲裁を申¥し立てた当事者

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: 仲裁申立当事者ですね
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
申立人


Explanation:
この場合、movingのmoveはyumonさんの意見のとおり「動議を提案する」という意味なのですが、契約書での用語ですので「申立人」との訳語が適切だと思います。訳例として、下記サイト(p.7)を参照してください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:22:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「雛ァ人」is moji-bake. It is 「申¥立人」.


    Reference: http://www.central-pat.com/InfoUSP-Bauer.pdf
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
参考のUrlも付けていただき、助かりました。
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CELC Inc: moving party = petitionerでしょうね
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  yumom: Arbitrationの「申立人」ということだと思います。
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much