KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Linguistics

kun-reading

Japanese translation: 訓読み

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kun-reading
Japanese translation:訓読み
Entered by: xxxjsl

07:01 Jan 30, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / language
English term or phrase: kun-reading
KUN-READING in kanji
Yulia
訓読み
Explanation:
訓読み (kun yomi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:14:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¥"kun yomi¥" is the original Japanese (i.e., Yamato-Japanese) pronunciation.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2訓読み
Pro-Japanese
5 +2訓読み
xxxjsl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
訓読み


Explanation:
訓読み (kun yomi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 07:14:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¥"kun yomi¥" is the original Japanese (i.e., Yamato-Japanese) pronunciation.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 mins
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
訓読み


Explanation:
訓読み

Kun Yomi

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mamifukute
5 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 mins