KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

toad

Japanese translation: ヒキガエル


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toad
Japanese translation:ヒキガエル
Entered by: xxxjsl

21:36 May 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / animal
English term or phrase: toad
animal, toad
Shadow Wolf
ヒキガエル
Explanation:
ヒキガエル (hiki-gaeru)
a type of frog
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ヒキガエルxxxjsl
5 +1ガマ
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ヒキガエル


Explanation:
ヒキガエル (hiki-gaeru)
a type of frog

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: In Japan, it is also called as ガマ(gama).
52 mins
  -> thanks

agree  zenlee
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  KathyT: Also "ushi-gaeru" for "bullfrog".
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ガマ


Explanation:
ガマ (Gama) is much more common.
Here's the kanji: 蝦蟇,
but no one uses the kanji nowadays.

豆知識:
A small coin purse is called a ガマグチ, or 'toads mouth'.


Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: how really different is ガマ from ヒキガエル? i don't know...-
1 day5 hrs
  -> Probably like 'toad' vs 'bullfrog'. I think 'gama' is more like 'toad' though.