KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Manufacturing

Cyl. stroke b, relieve joint

Japanese translation: 放圧継ぎ手


00:24 Sep 4, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / die cast
English term or phrase: Cyl. stroke b, relieve joint
Its about a machine for making die cast. What does "relieve joint" mean?
Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Japanese translation:放圧継ぎ手
Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?um=1&hl=th&biw=1536&bih=682&t...
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4放圧継ぎ手
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
2シリンダーストロークb、ジョイントを開放する/ジョイントから逃がす
cinefil


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyl. stroke b, relieve joint
放圧継ぎ手


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.co.th/search?um=1&hl=th&biw=1536&bih=682&t...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cyl. stroke b, relieve joint
シリンダーストロークb、ジョイントを開放する/ジョイントから逃がす


Explanation:
もう少し文脈が解らないと確信出来ませんが、シリンダーストロークがbの時にジョイントが開放(relieve)されるということでは?

名詞ならばrelief jointです。



cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your reply.