KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

Please DO NOT BEND!

Japanese translation: 二つ折り厳禁


19:59 Dec 19, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Please DO NOT BEND!
Speaking about a package to be mailed overseas. I do not want the package to be bent during mail handling.
Erick Hale
Japanese translation:二つ折り厳禁
Explanation:
"futatsuorigenkin" is another possibility. See reference below.

Let me know if you want me to send you jpg images of the characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 10:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have uploaded the characters to the following site
http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/~leuers/orimagegennkin.gif
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Many thanks for the response and the "visual" of the Japanese characters. That helped tremendously. Kudos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4折曲厳禁Mitsuko
4 +3折り曲げ厳禁!
Keisuke Shito
4 +1二つ折り厳禁
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
折曲厳禁


Explanation:
折曲厳禁 (orimage genkin) is just the word when you do not want the package to be bent during mail handling.



    Reference: http://amanojaku666.milkcafe.to/syoshin_yubin.htm
Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: More common than mine below.
7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day 13 mins

agree  studio_rain
1 day 2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
二つ折り厳禁


Explanation:
"futatsuorigenkin" is another possibility. See reference below.

Let me know if you want me to send you jpg images of the characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 10:33:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have uploaded the characters to the following site
http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/~leuers/orimagegennkin.gif


    Reference: http://www2c.biglobe.ne.jp/~j_oz/kaitou/kako99au.htm
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Many thanks for the response and the "visual" of the Japanese characters. That helped tremendously. Kudos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: This one is correct too.
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
折り曲げ厳禁!


Explanation:
折り曲げ厳禁!(Orimage Genkin!)

折り曲げ(Orimage): bend
厳禁(Genkin): prohibited

If you can't write Chinese character on the package, I recommend you to write with Roman character, "ORANAIDE-KUDASAI!"

ORANAIDE-KUDASAI = Please do not bend.

If you need image file of the characters, I can send you via e-mail.

I hope this helps.


Keisuke Shito
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
19 hrs

agree  studio_rain
21 hrs