KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

customer satisfaction is our highest priority

Japanese translation: 私どもはお客様のご満足を第一に考えております。


13:33 Dec 29, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: customer satisfaction is our highest priority
phrase
amukhtar
Japanese translation:私どもはお客様のご満足を第一に考えております。
Explanation:
The former answer is very good.

But I would like to show you a shorter and more polite one.

Watakushidomo wa okyakusama no gomanzoku wo daiichi ni kangaeteorimasu.

Watashidomo = we; modest wording
Daiichi = most important matter
orimasu = modest wording for imasu
Selected response from:

Mitsuko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5私どもはお客様のご満足を第一に考えております。Mitsuko
5 +1kokyaku manzoku yusen
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5Kokyaku Manzoku Yuusen
Timothy Takemoto
5私どもはお客様のご満足を第一に考えております。Mitsuko
4 +1私たちはお客さまにご満足いただくことを一番大切に考えています。
kokuritsu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
私たちはお客さまにご満足いただくことを一番大切に考えています。


Explanation:
私たちは=watashitachi=we
お客さまに=okyakusama ni=by customers
ご満足いただくこと=go-mannzoku itadaku
koto=to be satisfied with
一番大切に=ichibann taisetsuni=most importantly
考えています=kanngaete imasu=consider
The Japanese expression above is one to be used when you address directly to your customers. When you just state your business policy to a third party, the phrase should be as follows:
「当社はCS(顧客満足度)を最優先事項としている。」
Hope this helps.


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki: 「当社はCS(顧客満足度)を最優先事項としている。」 is a very nice option.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
私どもはお客様のご満足を第一に考えております。


Explanation:
The former answer is very good.

But I would like to show you a shorter and more polite one.

Watakushidomo wa okyakusama no gomanzoku wo daiichi ni kangaeteorimasu.

Watashidomo = we; modest wording
Daiichi = most important matter
orimasu = modest wording for imasu

Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Snow
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
19 hrs

agree  mimichan
20 hrs

agree  TranslationsRus: その通りでござんす
2 days 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
私どもはお客様のご満足を第一に考えております。


Explanation:
The former answer is very good.

But I would like to show you a shorter and more polite one.

Watakushidomo wa okyakusama no gomanzoku wo daiichi ni kangaeteorimasu.

Watashidomo = we; modest wording
Daiichi = most important matter
orimasu = modest wording for imasu

Mitsuko
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 50

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kokyaku manzoku yusen


Explanation:
I work on ISO 9001:2000 version. The customer satisfaction is emphasized.
You also use 'okyaku sama wa kami sama dsu' as well (literally: customer is the god)


    Reference: http://www.help2shop.net/about-ty.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27248
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: Excellent. But rather than giving a link to your homepage, how about a reference to where your excellent suggestion is used? E.g. http://www2.cnet.ne.jp/asp/aspnews53.html
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kokyaku Manzoku Yuusen


Explanation:
This is the same as Soonthon Lupkitaro's suggestion above but I am giving you the Sino-Japanese characters.

If your browser is Japanese enabled then you will be able to see the characters below.

顧客満足優先

If not, you will be able to see them as a gif image at the URL below (please copy the line below and paste it to a browser window).

http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/‾leuers/kokyaku.gif

The advantage of this suggestion are
1)that it is a standard word-phrase.
2)that also looks like a motto which would stand alone on a web site or letter heading.
3)It is all in ideograms (Kanji) and is thus "nice to look at".

The other suggestions above are good renditions in sentence form.


Examples of the use of the above are at

http://www2.cnet.ne.jp/asp/aspnews53.html
Where it is used next to "Customer Service First"

and at
http://www.chusanren.or.jp/cgi-bin/seminar-data?seminarnum=4...
Where it is contrasted with putting the manufacturing first (Seizou Yuusen).

The word breakdown is
Kokyaku = Customer
Manzoku = Satisfaction
Yuusen = Put first, Prioratize

If you did not need the characters or could figure them out yourself, then please give the points to Soonthon Lupkitaro.






    Reference: http://www.chusanren.or.jp/cgi-bin/seminar-data?seminarnum=4...
    Reference: http://www2.cnet.ne.jp/asp/aspnews53.html
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121