KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

Reaching for Excellence

Japanese translation: 「完璧を目指して」の態勢


20:18 Jun 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Reaching for Excellence
The challenges and rewards throughout my career have been many, including my involvement in marketing, building the Reaching for Excellence culture, etc.
Kaori
Japanese translation:「完璧を目指して」の態勢
Explanation:

Lit. an attitude striving for perfection. Could also go for the imperative as in
 「完璧を目指せ」態勢 .

For excellence perhaps 最優秀 might also be a possibility. I think you might be able to use 目指す anyway.

Good luck,
Ad
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4「完璧を目指して」の態勢Ad Timmering
5 +1最善を尽くす (saizen wo tsukusu)
Yoko Emori
3お客様に最高の品を (okyakusama nisaikou no shina wo)
Yoko Emori


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最善を尽くす (saizen wo tsukusu)


Explanation:
I've seen this phrase used a lot in education. You probably noticed it was capitalized, though?


    Reference: http://www.eastern.edu/academic/provost/
    Reference: http://www.talentdevelop.com/reaching.html
Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  compJPN: when politicians use this, this sounds more like excuse. It sounds like I try to .... But did not do it, or did not work out at the end. As a marketing line, it is not strong nor impressive enough.
8 mins
  -> You've got a point there! I guess I've been too immersed in special education papers.

agree  zwcorp
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
お客様に最高の品を (okyakusama nisaikou no shina wo)


Explanation:
I hope this sounds more like "marketing." Replace "shina" with "shinamono" if talking about products, and with "hinshitu" if talking about quality.
Just make sure you use some expression that is heard often because "reaching for excellence" is so commonly used.

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
「完璧を目指して」の態勢


Explanation:

Lit. an attitude striving for perfection. Could also go for the imperative as in
 「完璧を目指せ」態勢 .

For excellence perhaps 最優秀 might also be a possibility. I think you might be able to use 目指す anyway.

Good luck,
Ad


Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
7 mins
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
12 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
1 day11 hrs