KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

Information Powering Productivity

Japanese translation: 情報の力で生産性向上へ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information Powering Productivity
Japanese translation:情報の力で生産性向上へ
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

20:21 Jul 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Information Powering Productivity
This term is a corporate motto.
Mary Dawson
情報の力で生産性を向上
Explanation:
The literal translation of the above is: Improve productivity with the power of information.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation that accompanied the translation. It was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4情報の力で生産性を向上
Katalin Horváth McClure
4情報により強化された生産性
Kaori Myatt
4生産性向上に役立つ情報xxxckokamura


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
情報の力で生産性を向上


Explanation:
The literal translation of the above is: Improve productivity with the power of information.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation that accompanied the translation. It was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Ms. McClure seems familiar with Japanese corporate mentality.
44 mins
  -> I worked in Japan for 8 years...

agree  Hidenori Nakamura: 【情報の力で生産性向上へ】
3 hrs
  -> Wow! That was my other idea, but I wasn't sure if it was OK to put 生産性and 向上into one word. Thanks, I learned something!

agree  Kaori Myatt: Yeah, better to put へ.
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
生産性向上に役立つ情報


Explanation:
多々ある情報の中でも生産性を向上させるのに役立つ情報という意味。

xxxckokamura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaori Myatt: Corporate motto?
4 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
情報により強化された生産性


Explanation:
just an idea.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148