chaining yourself to a bulldozer

Japanese translation: 体をブルドーザーに鎖で縛り付ける

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaining yourself to a bulldozer
Japanese translation:体をブルドーザーに鎖で縛り付ける
Entered by: horse

13:34 Jan 23, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: chaining yourself to a bulldozer
Save the planet without chaining yourself to bulldozer, eating muesli or shaving whales. That's the idea anyway, but the xxxx is such and insipid driving device that all the emission-trimming effectiveness gets effectively forgotten.
Yuu Andou
体をブルドーザーに鎖で縛り付ける
Explanation:
ミューズリーを食べたり、鯨の体毛を剃ったりしなくても

と言う事で、そんな大げさな事をしなくてもの意味です。(何でミューズリーがそんなに嫌なのかは良く分かりませんが・・・私は好きです)
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! 私もミューズリは好きです(というより、身体に良いので食べています)。あの、レーズンとナッツがたまりませんよね!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1体をブルドーザーに鎖で縛り付ける
horse
5体を張って…
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
体をブルドーザーに鎖で縛り付ける


Explanation:
ミューズリーを食べたり、鯨の体毛を剃ったりしなくても

と言う事で、そんな大げさな事をしなくてもの意味です。(何でミューズリーがそんなに嫌なのかは良く分かりませんが・・・私は好きです)

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
ありがとうございました! 私もミューズリは好きです(というより、身体に良いので食べています)。あの、レーズンとナッツがたまりませんよね!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 意訳がぴったしですね。
13 hrs
  -> thanks

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
体を張って…


Explanation:
何でミューズリーがそんなに嫌なのかは良く分かりませんが…

要するにtree-huggerなどのeco-activistでなくても、環境破壊を食い止めるように貢献できるという意味。但し、insipidとは大した貢献に繋がらない、北米に有り勝ちなlip serviceだけ。

bulldozerに戻りますが、もっと詳しく背景を言いますと、森林伐採を阻止するために、鎖で自分の体をbulldozerのbladeに縛り付けるのはtree-huggerの一つの戦術。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:38:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I assume that it¥'s ¥"saving whales¥" and ¥"an insipid.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 02:41:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¥"effectiveness gets effectively forgotten¥"?

二回もeffectiveが使われるのは考えた文章ではありませんね。代名詞のない日本語原稿のコピー機能¥乱用を思い出す。

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 340




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search