KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

big mack truck

Japanese translation: 大型トラック


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mack truck
Japanese translation:大型トラック
Entered by: xxxjsl

21:30 Mar 27, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / automobile marketing
English term or phrase: big mack truck
In an automobile market research context. "Intellectual women reject idea of owning and driving a big mack truck."
What kind of truck is a big mack truck? Does big mack refer to a certain personal image or something else?
Satoshi Yamada
大型トラック
Explanation:
"Mack truck" itself already means "大型トラック". This is found in 英辞郎. But, you don't have to say "大型大型トラック". Of course not.

"Mack" of "Mack truck" is the name of the truck company in the U.S., and, as you see in its web page, "MACK" can be found in the front of the truck. "Mack truck" would have originally meant "Mack 社のトラック", but, now, the meaning is neutralized, and it means "大型トラック". "Walkman" is originally the brand name of Sony, but people started using it, as a representative of such small casette tape player, to refer to similar kind of device.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating it as ¥"大型トラック¥" would be no problem here, but it may not refer to a big trailer truck as we see in the Mack Truck¥'s web page. In the U.S., ¥"pickup trucks¥" in which small loading space is available in the back, are simply called ¥"trucks¥". When ¥"mack truck¥" is used here, the original meaning of ¥"Mack¥'s truck¥" is neutralized (¥"mack¥" and ¥"truck¥" both are now lower-case), and it simply means ¥"大型トラック¥", or even ¥"トラック¥". So, the referent may be different between what we may mean by ¥"トラック¥" and what they mean by ¥"truck¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2大型トラックxxxjsl
5大型実用車
Nobuo Kawamura
3大きなマックトラック
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大型実用車


Explanation:
The word fuguratively represents a large utility type vehicle.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大型トラック


Explanation:
"Mack truck" itself already means "大型トラック". This is found in 英辞郎. But, you don't have to say "大型大型トラック". Of course not.

"Mack" of "Mack truck" is the name of the truck company in the U.S., and, as you see in its web page, "MACK" can be found in the front of the truck. "Mack truck" would have originally meant "Mack 社のトラック", but, now, the meaning is neutralized, and it means "大型トラック". "Walkman" is originally the brand name of Sony, but people started using it, as a representative of such small casette tape player, to refer to similar kind of device.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 22:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating it as ¥"大型トラック¥" would be no problem here, but it may not refer to a big trailer truck as we see in the Mack Truck¥'s web page. In the U.S., ¥"pickup trucks¥" in which small loading space is available in the back, are simply called ¥"trucks¥". When ¥"mack truck¥" is used here, the original meaning of ¥"Mack¥'s truck¥" is neutralized (¥"mack¥" and ¥"truck¥" both are now lower-case), and it simply means ¥"大型トラック¥", or even ¥"トラック¥". So, the referent may be different between what we may mean by ¥"トラック¥" and what they mean by ¥"truck¥".



    Reference: http://www.macktrucks.com/index3.html
    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alisa Schwell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大きなマックトラック


Explanation:
デニスはRWの撮影時スタントではなかった。マックトラックを運搬するドライバーだった。
彼は言う。
「マックトラックを持って言った時に聞いたんだ。」
「 このトラックにはギアが22段もあるんだ。誰が運転するんだって、そうしたら、メルが、
『ミニクーパーで駐車も満足にできない俺には無理だ』って言うのさ。」

http://www.madmax-jp.com/FAQ/b2max/stunt/stunt-top.htm
-----------------------------------------------------

● Mack
(3) マック:米国製のトラクター,(大型)トラック: built like a Mack きわめて頑丈な.

ランダムハウス英語辞典
-----------------------------------------------------

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 206