KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Marketing

k

Japanese translation: カラット


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:k
Japanese translation:カラット
Entered by: hinata

00:31 Dec 15, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing / jewellery
English term or phrase: k
Normally with a 100k inventory budget you would purchase a shipment of 25k every four months.
hinata
Japan
カラット
Explanation:
jewelleyでkといえばこれを真っ先に思い浮かべますが?
kar・at
■n.
カラット,金位:金の純度を表す単位;純金を24カラットとする. 略:k.,kt. cf. CARAT 1.
[1552.CARAT の綴(つづ)り字異形]
ランダムハウス英語辞典
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks.
I accept your comment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6カラット
cinefil
51000himelani


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1000


Explanation:
k is 1000

himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your kindness, but my client does't accept the meaning, I am very sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Except when it means 1024. There are too many lazy people using k for 1000/1024 in inappropriate contexts.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you for your kindness, but my client does't accept the meaning, I am very sorry.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
カラット


Explanation:
jewelleyでkといえばこれを真っ先に思い浮かべますが?
kar・at
■n.
カラット,金位:金の純度を表す単位;純金を24カラットとする. 略:k.,kt. cf. CARAT 1.
[1552.CARAT の綴(つづ)り字異形]
ランダムハウス英語辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818
Grading comment
Thanks.
I accept your comment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, indeed. This is not the case of 18k gold necklace.
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hirohisa Oda
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mkj
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxKojiTakata: "karat"is another speliing of"carat".
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maynard Hogg: A budget measured in carats? This English stinks.
2 hrs
  -> thanks anyway

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: おそらく。-
6 days