KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

span

Japanese translation: スパン


21:49 Jun 28, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Bending test
English term or phrase: span
試験のスペックです。

JAS test:
Test panel is placed within 2000 mm **span**. Measuring gauge is placed under the panel in the centre line of the **span**. Using approved equipment starting point value and five bending values are recorded, each using different load. Loads are depending on the thickness of the test panel.
CE bending test:
**Span** equals to 20 times the thickness ( length of a test piece = 20 times thickness + 50mm). Width of a sample is 50mm. Bending test is done using automatic testing equipment.

Spanの意味がどうもしっくりいかないのですが、どういう意味なのでしょうか?
宜しくお願いします。
alajaponaise
Japanese translation:スパン
Explanation:
このままスパン(間口)でいいと思います。参照サイトをご覧ください。
Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4スパン
Tenten D
1間隔
cinefil


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スパン


Explanation:
このままスパン(間口)でいいと思います。参照サイトをご覧ください。

Example sentence(s):
  • 2000mmという非常に幅の広いスパンです。

    Reference: http://www.jisc-jp.com/product/bane/leaf5000.html
Tenten D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
間隔


Explanation:
筆者はネイティブではない?
何となく「間隔」という感じで使っているような気がします。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-29 08:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kawatetsu-bs.co.jp/pdf/H15/第58回年講CS61_047.pdf

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4