KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Autof. d.a.

Japanese translation: Final Design Approval


02:22 Sep 29, 2011
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Autof. d.a.
In the parts list, I found "Motor gearbox K47 DT90 Autof. d.a.". I assume K47 DT90 is part of gearbox name, but I just cannot guess "Autof. d.a.". Is it auto of d.a.? (still I have no idea what d.a. is)..
KyokoM
Japanese translation:Final Design Approval
Explanation:
The "auto" part is connected to the part name.

As in "automatic transmission".

The "f.d.a." part is separate, but its meaning is anyone's guess.

I often see "fda" standing for "final design approval" in many of the translations I do, but I can't be 100% sure in this case.

It may be best to check with your coordinator regarding acronyms used by the client company.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-29 02:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case..."final design approval" = 最終設計承認
Selected response from:

xxxAustin Moyer
Grading comment
Thank you! This helped me :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3最終承認図yn2008
2Final Design ApprovalxxxAustin Moyer


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
autof. d.a.
Final Design Approval


Explanation:
The "auto" part is connected to the part name.

As in "automatic transmission".

The "f.d.a." part is separate, but its meaning is anyone's guess.

I often see "fda" standing for "final design approval" in many of the translations I do, but I can't be 100% sure in this case.

It may be best to check with your coordinator regarding acronyms used by the client company.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-29 02:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case..."final design approval" = 最終設計承認

xxxAustin Moyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This helped me :)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autof. d.a.
最終承認図


Explanation:
 同じようですが、建築、設備、電気図面などで、現場サイドでは承認図という単語をよく使用するので、最終承認図というのはいかがでしょうか?

yn2008
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese