KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

accelerated lead discovery

Japanese translation: リード(リード化合物)の早期発見


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accelerated lead discovery
Japanese translation:リード(リード化合物)の早期発見
Entered by: kokuritsu

01:09 Jul 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Life Science
English term or phrase: accelerated lead discovery
The term appears in the sentence as follows:
"...A novel methodology which combines elements of structure-based drug design and combinational chemistry to create a new paradigm for accelerated lead discovery...."

PLS help me find a Japanese translation generally used for "accelerated lead discovery."
kokuritsu
リード(またはリード化合物)の早期発見
Explanation:
ご参考までに、下記HP

「リードディスカバリー」で検索をすれば、もっと参考にHPが
見つかると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-24 13:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正
もっと参考にHPではなく、もっと参考になるHPの間違いです。
すいません。

追記
下記HPの「Combinatorial Chemical Libraryについて」の項目


Selected response from:

engel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Mikito, Shellfrozen and engel, whose answers were all instructive. I opted for engel's, because
it fits in my context very beautifully.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4リード(またはリード化合物)の早期発見engel
3より(速くor早く)可能性のある物質を発見する(ことor競争)Kazumichi Sato
3より効率的なリード発見
Oki Mikito


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
より効率的なリード発見


Explanation:
lead optimization = リード最適化
so I assume
lead discovery = リード発見


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-07-24 02:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found more instances of ¥"リード・ディスカバリー¥". Safety in numbers, they say...

Oki Mikito
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
より(速くor早く)可能性のある物質を発見する(ことor競争)


Explanation:
業界によって違うかもしれないので、一般的にこのように訳すかどうかは分かりませんが、一般人に意味が通じるようにするとこのようになると思いました。余談ですが、私にはこのフレーズが係っているparadigmを納得いくように訳せたためしがありません。しかもこの単語を使うのはネイティブイングリッシュスピーカーの中でも特に知的な人たちなので、いつも嫌味な表現だと思いつつも省いて訳すことができないジレンマを感じます。これ以上ぐちるとKudoZにポストしてみろと言われるけれども、ポストするparadigm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-24 03:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

すいません。余計なことを書いたり削ったりしているうちにボタンを押し間違って送ってしまいました。

文字化けの部分は、
より(速くor早く)可能¥性のある物質を発見する(ことor競争)
です。

リンクに示そうとしたのは、
http://dr-urashima.jp/pdf/sei-y-2.pdf
です。



    no
Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
リード(またはリード化合物)の早期発見


Explanation:
ご参考までに、下記HP

「リードディスカバリー」で検索をすれば、もっと参考にHPが
見つかると思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-24 13:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

訂正
もっと参考にHPではなく、もっと参考になるHPの間違いです。
すいません。

追記
下記HPの「Combinatorial Chemical Libraryについて」の項目





    Reference: http://cicsj.chemistry.or.jp/13_5/13_5.html
engel
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to Mikito, Shellfrozen and engel, whose answers were all instructive. I opted for engel's, because
it fits in my context very beautifully.