KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

Berstad

Japanese translation: ベルスタッド


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Berstad
Japanese translation:ベルスタッド
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:30 Jan 17, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Berstad
Reflux oestophagitis was classified according to the Berstad and Los Angels systems

This is norweigian family name. How to put it in katakana?
ベルスタン?
cinefil
Japan
ベルスタッド
Explanation:
According to my knowledge as a linguist, it would be "ベルスタッド". Germanic languages, including Norwegian and Swedish, pronounce "r"-sounds by vibrating the uvula (or 口蓋垂 or, informally, のどちんこ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I would recommend that you contact Japanese <--> Norwegian/Swedish translators here to make sure of the pronunciation, though I do not know how many translators of such pairs are there here.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
北欧系の地名、人名は読み方が分からないことと定着している日本語表記が必ずしも本来の読み方を反映していないのでいつも泣かされます。ロサンゼルス分類はネットですぐ見付かりましたがBerstad systemは、見つけることが出来ませんでした(Berstadは米国在住ではなくベルゲン大学の教授です)。
thanks a lot anyway
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ベルスタッドxxxjsl
1バーンスタッド
horse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ベルスタッド


Explanation:
According to my knowledge as a linguist, it would be "ベルスタッド". Germanic languages, including Norwegian and Swedish, pronounce "r"-sounds by vibrating the uvula (or 口蓋垂 or, informally, のどちんこ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 05:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, I would recommend that you contact Japanese <--> Norwegian/Swedish translators here to make sure of the pronunciation, though I do not know how many translators of such pairs are there here.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
北欧系の地名、人名は読み方が分からないことと定着している日本語表記が必ずしも本来の読み方を反映していないのでいつも泣かされます。ロサンゼルス分類はネットですぐ見付かりましたがBerstad systemは、見つけることが出来ませんでした(Berstadは米国在住ではなくベルゲン大学の教授です)。
thanks a lot anyway

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
バーンスタッド


Explanation:
Berstad and Los Angels systems とあるので、Los Angeles の地名からBernstad がアメリカ人であれば英語式に発音されているものと推量します。アメリカ在住のノルウェー人であったとしても、米国内ではこの発音だと思います。
翻訳文の全体から考えてみては?

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38