KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

head-to-head trial

Japanese translation: 各項目に対し同等条件における比較実験


13:42 Apr 2, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: head-to-head trial
Operating companies shoulf not speculate on competitor's products, sales practices, clinical trials, regulatory status, safety and efficacy (unless head-to-head trial has been conducted and the information published in a peer-reviewed journal).
sasuke
Japanese translation:各項目に対し同等条件における比較実験
Explanation:
It's true that "head-to-head" is usually used like the two answers rendered above. However, in this particular case, I think it's used to mean "head-to-head comparison". See the site below, you will find that for any comparison to be valid, you have to compare the right items under similar conditions: put Head A next to Head B and compare. Using Leg B will not do.

This phrase is talking about business ethics; unless competitor's products, sales practices, clinical trials, regulatory status, safety, and efficacy have been individually and accurately compared under identical conditions, do not speculate.

(This, by the way, applies to our attitude in general; unless you actually experience exactly the same things, you never know what the other person is going through. So do not speculate before you know for sure.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: add \"tried\"
unless......have been individually and accurately compared and tried under identical conditions, do not speculate.

Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4各項目に対し同等条件における比較実験mkj
4しのぎを削る(ような)実験xxxjsl
4 -1直接競合の実験
horse


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
直接競合の実験


Explanation:
直接競合の実験が行われ、その情報が同業者の評価する雑誌に出版された場合以外には〜

参考
英辞郎


head to head
【形】 →head-to-head
【副】 直接対決{ちょくせつ たいけつ}して、接近戦で、(大)接戦で
compete head to head {1}
直接競合する
【用例・1】 Company A competes head to head with company B.: 企業Aは企業Bと直接競合する。
compete head to head {2}
首位争いを展開する



horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: I cannot see how "直接競合" is related to "trial", and the meaning of "peer-reviewed" is wrong.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
しのぎを削る(ような)実験


Explanation:
しのぎを削る(ような)実験

"head-to-head" is not related to "競合" or anything.

「しのぎを削るような実験が行なわれ、その情報が論文審査制の学術誌[査読誌、査読付き学術誌]に掲載されない限り」

"peer-reviewed journal" is a journal in which papers and articles are judged and selected by peers, that is, 査読委員会.



xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
各項目に対し同等条件における比較実験


Explanation:
It's true that "head-to-head" is usually used like the two answers rendered above. However, in this particular case, I think it's used to mean "head-to-head comparison". See the site below, you will find that for any comparison to be valid, you have to compare the right items under similar conditions: put Head A next to Head B and compare. Using Leg B will not do.

This phrase is talking about business ethics; unless competitor's products, sales practices, clinical trials, regulatory status, safety, and efficacy have been individually and accurately compared under identical conditions, do not speculate.

(This, by the way, applies to our attitude in general; unless you actually experience exactly the same things, you never know what the other person is going through. So do not speculate before you know for sure.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: add \"tried\"
unless......have been individually and accurately compared and tried under identical conditions, do not speculate.




    Reference: http://seeds2000.net/corn/performance98/head2head.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you very much.