KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

competing electrolysis

Japanese translation: 競争的な電気分解


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competing electrolysis
Japanese translation:競争的な電気分解
Entered by: KabaVan

09:07 May 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: competing electrolysis
The air pocket would prevent detachment from taking place as the delivery wire would not be fully insulated - causing competing electrolysis. Oxidation was present on the core wire underneath the FEP - oxidation is caused as a result of the current meeting resistance.
sasuke
競争的な電気分解
Explanation:
この場合はdelivery wireが完全に絶縁されていないため予想外のelectrolysisが起きているのだと思います。

なかなかいい例が見つからないのですが以下の水素の付着が亜鉛の付着と競争するように上のelectrolysisがなにかの反応か工程と競争している事だと考えています。

.../denti.pdf:
「塩化亜鉛飽和水溶液の電気分解では,陰極の鉛筆の芯には水素の吸着と亜鉛の付着が競争的に起こり,亜鉛が付着していくと考えられる。」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

卵z外=予¥想外
Selected response from:

KabaVan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。先日納品を終えたのですが、自分も結局考えた末、同じ訳にして出したので、裏づけがとれて安心しました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5相反する関係の電気分解
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4競争的な電気分解
KabaVan


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
相反する関係の電気分解


Explanation:
-


    www.nedo.go.jp/itd/teian/ann-mtg/fy14/ yokopdf/san/g12-14/G12-Y.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ryuzen9.com/trm/t-sanka.html
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
競争的な電気分解


Explanation:
この場合はdelivery wireが完全に絶縁されていないため予想外のelectrolysisが起きているのだと思います。

なかなかいい例が見つからないのですが以下の水素の付着が亜鉛の付着と競争するように上のelectrolysisがなにかの反応か工程と競争している事だと考えています。

.../denti.pdf:
「塩化亜鉛飽和水溶液の電気分解では,陰極の鉛筆の芯には水素の吸着と亜鉛の付着が競争的に起こり,亜鉛が付着していくと考えられる。」

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

卵z外=予¥想外


    www.ricen.hokkaido-c.ed.jp/jyouhou/ siryou/kiyoufile/vol13/denti.pdf
KabaVan
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。先日納品を終えたのですが、自分も結局考えた末、同じ訳にして出したので、裏づけがとれて安心しました。