KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

taenia caecum

Japanese translation: 盲腸紐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taenia caecum
Japanese translation:盲腸紐
Entered by: Yuko TB

06:10 Dec 4, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: taenia caecum
guinia pig taenia caecum
動物実験に関する文書です。使われるモルモットの種類?
Yuko TB
Japan
盲腸紐
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2盲腸紐BenKC
2盲腸内条虫xxxKojiTakata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
盲腸紐


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.nanzando.com/cgi-bin/mokuji.cgi?7229
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: 条虫ではないですね。
9 mins
  -> そうですね。

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 多分の多分、器官名ですね。ちなみに条虫については寄生虫博士の藤田先生のご本をお勧めします。面白いのがあります。-
34 mins
  -> ありがとうございます

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
盲腸内条虫


Explanation:
I think "guinia pig" is correctly "guinea pig" that is 「テンジクネズミ」or「モルモット」.(Please see the below 英辞郎;site ww2.alc.co.jp)
"taenia"is「条虫」and "caecum"is「盲腸」.But in this tecaecumxt I think we can say"taenia caecum"as「盲腸内条虫」.



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=guinea&word_in2=...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 177