KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

focal epilepsy

Japanese translation: 焦点てんかん


22:44 Dec 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: focal epilepsy
To explore further the ways that metabolism is altered in chronic model of focal epilepsy induced by intracortical injection of tetanus toxin. In this model, focal epilepsy can be obserbed as long as 7 months after injection of tetanus toxin.
sasuke
Japanese translation:焦点てんかん
Explanation:
運動中枢損傷性のてんかんです
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5焦点{しょうてん}てんかんhimelani
5焦点てんかん
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
焦点てんかん


Explanation:
運動中枢損傷性のてんかんです

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
焦点{しょうてん}てんかん


Explanation:
Focalには病巣のとか巣状のという意味が医学分野で使われていますが、focal epilepcyでは焦点てんかんが定訳です。


    Space ALC
    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp
himelani
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24