KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

inhibitory surround

Japanese translation: 抑制領域; 抑制性領域


23:47 Dec 10, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: inhibitory surround
Functional parceling of the neocortex is archieved by an inhibitory surround, due to strong inhibitory connections, which are even more localized.
sasuke
Japanese translation:抑制領域; 抑制性領域
Explanation:
下記のの参考にあげた最初のアドレスに、「皮質ニューロンの受容野の興奮性領域をとり囲むような皮膚の領域への刺激は inhibitory surround と呼ばれる」としています。 興奮性領域と抑制(性)領域でGoogleで検索してみると、別に挙げたものがヒットします。 新皮質の機能区分は抑制領域で保管されるということでしょうか・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 02:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上の文字化けした部分は「機能¥区分kinoukubun」です。
Selected response from:

xxxTamie
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5抑制野
cinefil
3 +2抑制領域; 抑制性領域xxxTamie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
抑制領域; 抑制性領域


Explanation:
下記のの参考にあげた最初のアドレスに、「皮質ニューロンの受容野の興奮性領域をとり囲むような皮膚の領域への刺激は inhibitory surround と呼ばれる」としています。 興奮性領域と抑制(性)領域でGoogleで検索してみると、別に挙げたものがヒットします。 新皮質の機能区分は抑制領域で保管されるということでしょうか・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 02:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上の文字化けした部分は「機能¥区分kinoukubun」です。


    Reference: http://www.nrs.dis.titech.ac.jp/kandel/kandel23.pdf
    Reference: http://user.ecc.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ckam/retina_function.pdf
xxxTamie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
1 hr

agree  Immo
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
抑制野


Explanation:
inhibitory surround(n)
抑制野【基医】
和英医学用語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818