KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

head-to-head trial

Japanese translation: 直接比較試験


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head-to-head trial
Japanese translation:直接比較試験
Entered by: sasuke

08:09 Dec 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: head-to-head trial
The success of XXX is a result of its superior efficacy and safety profile demonstrated in head-to-head trials.
sasuke
直接比較試験
Explanation:
下記サイトを参照願います。
■head to head {副} : 直接対決{ちょくせつ たいけつ}して、接近戦で、(大)接戦で:英辞郎
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1直接競合トライアルMumu Watanabe
3 +1直接比較試験
cinefil


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
直接競合トライアル


Explanation:
Head to headには直接競合するという意味があります。

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyasue
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
直接比較試験


Explanation:
下記サイトを参照願います。
■head to head {副} : 直接対決{ちょくせつ たいけつ}して、接近戦で、(大)接戦で:英辞郎


    Reference: http://www.infoshop-japan.com/study/dc11686_pharmaceutical_m...
    Reference: http://glaxosmithkline.co.jp/corp/press/2000/20000926.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda: 口語的用法です。
7 hrs
  -> thanks