KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

pivotal trial

Japanese translation: 主要点評価試験


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivotal trial
Japanese translation:主要点評価試験
Entered by: sasuke

09:58 Dec 13, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pivotal trial
Two pivotal, randomized, double-blind, multicenter studies have evaluated the use of XXX in men with ED.
sasuke
主要点評価
Explanation:
cinefilさんのご指摘のように”ピボタル試験(主要評価試験)そのままカタカナ化した翻訳”が多いようです。しかし、ホームページに掲載されると常識化されていると考えられですが、それもある翻訳者が訳したものです。
”ピボタル試験”を使用しますと実際には、医学に関係しているものにとっては意味不明な場合が多い印象を受けています。英語のカタカナ語も使用しすぎると何がなんだかわからなくなります。
呼んだ人がわかるようにするためには、主要評価試験よりも”主要点評価試験”をお勧めします。
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
背景までご説明いただきありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5主要点評価Hirohisa Oda
4ピボタル試験(主要評価試験)
cinefil


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ピボタル試験(主要評価試験)


Explanation:
そのままカタカナ化した表記が多いようです。


    Reference: http://www.schering.co.jp/release/re20010621.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
主要点評価


Explanation:
cinefilさんのご指摘のように”ピボタル試験(主要評価試験)そのままカタカナ化した翻訳”が多いようです。しかし、ホームページに掲載されると常識化されていると考えられですが、それもある翻訳者が訳したものです。
”ピボタル試験”を使用しますと実際には、医学に関係しているものにとっては意味不明な場合が多い印象を受けています。英語のカタカナ語も使用しすぎると何がなんだかわからなくなります。
呼んだ人がわかるようにするためには、主要評価試験よりも”主要点評価試験”をお勧めします。

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
背景までご説明いただきありがとうございます。