KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

removal of long caudal overgrowth

Japanese translation: 尾方向への過成長


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long caudal overgrowth
Japanese translation:尾方向への過成長
Entered by: ahiru

01:33 Dec 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: removal of long caudal overgrowth
The removal of long caudal overgrowth on the last cheek teeth on the maxillary can be difficult.
ahiru
尾方向への過成長の除去
Explanation:
動物の歯に関する記述と考えられますが、よろしいでしょうか。
文章として訳せば、
「上顎後臼歯が尾方向に長く過成長している場合にはその部分を除去するのが難しい。」
くらいでしょうか。
「長く伸びすぎている」、「著明な過成長」なども候補として考えられます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 04:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

馬は歯が伸び続けるので手入れをしないとならないようです。
馬の臼歯の異常について英文サイトですが
http://www.derekthevet.com/common_dental_abnormalities.htm
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。資料もとても参考になりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5過成長した尾骨状部の除去
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1尾方向への過成長の除去BenKC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
尾方向への過成長の除去


Explanation:
動物の歯に関する記述と考えられますが、よろしいでしょうか。
文章として訳せば、
「上顎後臼歯が尾方向に長く過成長している場合にはその部分を除去するのが難しい。」
くらいでしょうか。
「長く伸びすぎている」、「著明な過成長」なども候補として考えられます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 04:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

馬は歯が伸び続けるので手入れをしないとならないようです。
馬の臼歯の異常について英文サイトですが
http://www.derekthevet.com/common_dental_abnormalities.htm


    Reference: http://group.lin.go.jp/mensanyo/book/20_2.html
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。資料もとても参考になりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata
36 mins
  -> Thanks

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
過成長した尾骨状部の除去


Explanation:
私の翻訳も馬の歯科という前提です

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505