KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

floating procesures

Japanese translation: 歯の成形、歯ずり


06:33 Dec 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: floating procesures
TFloating is the most common dental procesure performed. While floating is performed mainly to remove the sharp enamel points from the buccal edges of the maxillary cheek teeth, it involves more than this.
ahiru
Japanese translation:歯の成形、歯ずり
Explanation:
下記サイトにわかりやすい記述があります。
Floating is the process of filing or rasping a horse's teeth. (Incidentally, the term floating originated in masonry and carpentry to describe the leveling or smoothing of plaster.)

やすりを使って形を整える作業ですが、訳はみつかりませんでした。「歯ずり」は櫛の加工工程ですが、馬の歯ずりの意味で使っているHPが1件だけありました。
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
資料が少なく困っていました。ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4臼歯の研削・研磨処置
kokuritsu
1歯の成形、歯ずりBenKC


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
歯の成形、歯ずり


Explanation:
下記サイトにわかりやすい記述があります。
Floating is the process of filing or rasping a horse's teeth. (Incidentally, the term floating originated in masonry and carpentry to describe the leveling or smoothing of plaster.)

やすりを使って形を整える作業ですが、訳はみつかりませんでした。「歯ずり」は櫛の加工工程ですが、馬の歯ずりの意味で使っているHPが1件だけありました。


    Reference: http://www.showhorsepromotions.com/teeth.htm
BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
資料が少なく困っていました。ありがとうございました。

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
臼歯の研削・研磨処置


Explanation:
各種英文サイトのdefinitionからみて、「研削・研磨処置」が最適訳語と考えます。

馬ではなくて残念ですが、人の歯の治療関係では邦文サイトに同用語が頻繁に使われているようです。

Please refer to the sites below:


    Reference: http://edge.ee.tokushima-u.ac.jp/urls/word/c/r/aftsman+/dent...
    Reference: http://www.labowada.co.jp/common/press_release/2001_2_27.htm
kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355